Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Gladys Smith

Born: 8 June 1921 Died: 9 June 1993

Country of origin: Canada

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Craig Stevens


Lists

203 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 18 comments
135 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 13 comments
83 votes
150 Most Beautiful Actresses Of All Time (177 items)
list by geojones100
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 20 comments
68 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 2 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
62 votes
Pin-Ups (1940s) (35 items)
list by Danie
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 3 comments

Alexis Smith Videos

Movie Legends - Alexis Smith

24 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Alexis Smith was brought to Los Angeles in her infancy by her family. At ten, Smith won a dance school scholarship, and at 13 she made her professional dancing debut in a Hollywood Bowl production of Carmen. While attending Hollywood High School, Smith won a statewide acting contest and at Los Angeles City College she enrolled in a rigorous theatrical training program. She was signed by Warner Bros. in 1941, where she was immediately (and reluctantly) tagged by the publicity department as "The Dynamite Girl." After a few B`s, Smith received leading roles opposite Errol Flynn (Gentleman Jim), Charles Boyer and Joan Font ... (more)
Tags: Canada (1), Dancer (1), Actress (1), Canadian Born (1), Died 1993 (1), Born 1921 (1), American (1), 1990s (1), 1980s (1), 1970s (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), Lead Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
217 Watched
Rating:
8.2
14 Watched
Rating:
8.2
8 Watched
Rating:
7.8
9 Watched
Rating:
7.2
4 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
535 Watched
Rating:
8
41 Watched
4. Night and Day (1946)
Rating:
6.1
40 Watched
Rating:
6.3
39 Watched




Music





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

powerking14 voted for an image 9 hours, 51 minutes ago

burnodo voted for an image 3 weeks, 3 days ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

Viro voted for an image 3 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 months, 4 weeks ago

joseph voted for 3 images 10 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 voted for 3 images 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Agirl voted for 3 images 11 months, 4 weeks ago

sh56 voted for an image 11 months, 4 weeks ago

TrekMedic posted a image 11 months, 4 weeks ago

TrekMedic posted 12 images [View All] 12 months ago

hulkargh posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Ricky voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 1 year, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 12 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

Kandi voted for 4 images 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

xolmis added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Atomic Cinema added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Scream Queens (1931 - 1949) (235 person items)