Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alphonso Joseph D'Abruzzo

Age: 86, born 28 January 1936

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Arlene Alda


Lists

194 votes
Last Supper (43 items)
list by Nusch
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 21 comments
77 votes
Hollywood Marriages that last (9 items)
list by Nonfictionguy
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 19 comments
65 votes
My Favorite Actors (337 items)
list by milica
Published 10 years ago 1 comment
56 votes
Male Actors Piรฑata (354 items)
list by milica
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
45 votes
Yes, we worked with BOTH Scorsese & Spielberg (14 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 9 years, 5 months ago

Alan Alda Videos


View all Alan Alda videos

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Good-natured leading man who in the late 1970s was everyone's ideal of the "sensitive male." The son of actor Robert Alda, his early work was primarily on stage, with occasional forays into TV, notably as a semiregular on "That Was the Week That Was" (1964-65). His first noteworthy film role was as author George Plimpton in Pa per Lion (1968), and he was a surprisingly credible hillbilly in 1970's The Moonshine War Then in 1972, he was cast as Hawkeye in the TV series version of "M*A*S*H," and though it was almost canceled that first season, it went on for 11 years, and won Alda four Emmys in the pr ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. ER (1994)
Rating:
6.8
1615 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1001 Watched
3. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1094 Watched
Rating:
6.5
782 Watched
Rating:
7.6
716 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Aviator (2004)
Rating:
6.9
2867 Watched
2. What Women Want (2000)
Rating:
5.9
3147 Watched
Rating:
6.4
506 Watched
Rating:
7.6
522 Watched
5. Tower Heist (2011)
Rating:
5.9
570 Watched




TV written by

1. M*A*S*H (1972)
Rating:
7.3
645 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see




TV directed by

1. M*A*S*H (1972)
Rating:
7.3
645 Watched
0 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Betsy's Wedding (1990)
Rating:
6.6
40 Watched
Rating:
6.6
22 Watched
Rating:
5.7
26 Watched
Rating:
7.6
19 Watched
Rating:
9.1
7 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Betsy's Wedding (1990)
Rating:
6.6
40 Watched
Rating:
5.7
26 Watched
Rating:
7.6
19 Watched
Rating:
9.1
7 Watched
5. A New Life (1988)
Rating:
7.7
7 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

flover posted a image 5 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 2005 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role ALAN ALDA as Owen Brewster in THE AVIATOR 2004 | dir: Martin Scorsese "


Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 4 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Defenestrated Jack added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
ER Cast: Seasons 6-10 (153 person items)

" Gabriel Lawrence Season 6"


rickterenzi voted for 2 images 1 year, 9 months ago

kathy voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

kathy voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

Defenestrated Jack posted 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 2 years ago
SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

Leo added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"Murder at 1600 What Women Want"


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
SAG Awards 2019 (114 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

RGT voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 81)"


chloe51 voted for 2 images 5 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 8 months ago

browser voted for an image 5 years, 10 months ago

browser posted a video 5 years, 10 months ago
browser posted 8 images [View All] 6 years, 2 months ago

browser posted a video 6 years, 2 months ago
Viro voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

miaou voted for an image 6 years, 8 months ago