Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Agnès Varda

Stats

Birth Name: Arlette Varda

Born: 30 May 1928 Died: 29 March 2019

Country of origin: Belgium

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jacques Demy


Lists

196 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 14 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 21 comments
123 votes
Female Directors (120 items)
list by coroner
Published 15 years, 8 months ago 53 comments
48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
42 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 11 years ago 3 comments

Agnès Varda Videos

Susan Sontag and Agnès Varda Interview (1969)

179 Views

Added 12 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Agnès Varda was born on May 30, 1928 in Brussels, Belgium as Arlette Varda. She was a director and writer, known for "Vagabond" (1985), "Faces Places" (2017) and "Cleo from 5 to 7" (1962). She was married to Jacques Demy. She died on March 29, 2019 in Paris, France.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
753 Watched
Rating:
7.8
228 Watched
3. Vagabond (1985)
Rating:
7.8
123 Watched
Rating:
7.9
81 Watched
Rating:
8
65 want to see




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
228 Watched
2. Vagabond (1985)
Rating:
7.8
123 Watched
Rating:
7.9
81 Watched
Rating:
8
65 want to see
5. Le Bonheur (1965)
Rating:
7.5
83 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
134 Watched
Rating:
7.9
81 Watched
Rating:
8
65 want to see
Rating:
4.9
70 Watched
Rating:
7.6
56 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
79 Watched
Rating:
7.8
17 Watched
Rating:
8.6
17 Watched
Rating:
8.5
16 Watched
Rating:
6.6
16 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
17 Watched
Rating:
7
3 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3 Watched
Rating:
6
1 Watched
0 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
7.7
3 Watched




Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 1 year ago
samira voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
milica posted a image 3 years ago

mjkalasky voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

onclelapin posted 3 images 3 years, 4 months ago

Nusch posted a image 4 years ago

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Nusch voted for 2 images 4 years, 7 months ago

jomi05 posted 2 images 4 years, 11 months ago

Campagnola voted for 5 images 5 years ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
In Memoriam 2019 (72 person items)

"Sunset: March 29, 2019 (Age: 90) Cause of Death: Cancer Claim to Fame: Belgian-born French Film Director/Photographer/Artist, best known for movie 'La Pointe Courte'"


Kandi voted for 3 images 5 years, 2 months ago

MacGuffin voted for an image 5 years, 2 months ago

MacGuffin posted 9 images [View All] 5 years, 2 months ago

milica voted for an image 5 years, 2 months ago

mirinbuddy voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago

Ueno_Station54 added this to a list 7 years, 2 months ago
Directors I Like. (20 person items)

" Favourite film Seen: Jane B. par Agnes V. - 9/10 Du Cote de la Cote - 8/10 One Sings the Other Doesn't - 8/10 La Pointe Courte - 8/10 Mur Murs - 8/10 Oncle Yanko - 8/10 The So-Called Caryatids - 8/10 A Hundred and One Nights of Simon Cinema - 7/10 Documenteur - 6/10"


jeffpsych added this to a list 7 years, 5 months ago
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 person items)

"Cleo From 5 To 7La Pointe CorteThe Gleaners And I"