Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alfred Matthew Yankovic

Age: 62, born 23 October 1959

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Suzanne Krajewski


Lists

157 votes
Homer and the Simpsons Band (57 items)
list by Rafa
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 26 comments
118 votes
The most complete NOH8 list... (575 items)
list by Flรก
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 11 comments
107 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 10 comments
103 votes
Famous Vegans/Vegetarians (158 items)
list by Marie
Published 12 years, 12 months ago 17 comments
63 votes
Bands I've seen live (478 items)
list by the giraffe
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 25 comments

'Weird Al' Yankovic Videos

"Weird Al" Yankovic - Bedrock Anthem

95 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Al Yankovic was born on October 23, 1959, in the Los Angeles suburb of Lynwood. He first took up the accordion when a salesman came around to solicit business for a music school. His parents, Nick and Mary Yankovic, decided on the accordion because of polka king Frankie Yankovic (no relation). As a child and young teen, Al watched a lot of TV, which gave him much inspiration for his later work. He also became a fan of such musician/comedians as Allan Sherman and Spike Jones. He became especially acquainted with these musicians through the radio show of Barry Hansen, aka "Dr. Demento", which would later become a great s ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5690 Watched
Rating:
7.8
2869 Watched
3. American Dad! (2005)
Rating:
6.1
1814 Watched
4. Johnny Bravo (1997)
Rating:
6.5
1381 Watched
Rating:
7.6
998 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
1639 Watched
Rating:
5.8
1236 Watched
Rating:
6.2
1163 Watched
4. Spy Hard (1996)
Rating:
4.9
507 Watched
5. Halloween II (2009)
Rating:
5.1
448 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
41 own
Rating:
7.7
41 own
Rating:
7
27 own
Rating:
7
25 own
Rating:
7.5
26 own




Movies written by

1. UHF (1989)
Rating:
6.7
203 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Rating:
9
3 want to see
Rating:
8
2 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
8
2 Watched




Update feed

william maxey 83 added this to a list 6 months ago
Music...American Rock Star (151 music items)
Plastikcat added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Monstermaster added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Musical Influences. (18 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

rose77 added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Plastikcat added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
60 in 2019 (17 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Guests on How I Met Your Mother! (116 person items)

"Episode: Noretta (Season 7,Episode 7)"


Queen of Horror added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Queen Of Horror's Christmas Playlist! (59 music items)

"The Night Santa Went Crazy"


Queen of Horror added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Favorite Songs-1996 (21 music items)

" "Amish Paradise" "The Night Santa Went Crazy""


Duckman posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Georgini added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Favourite Episodes VH1 Behind The Music (12 tv items)

"Episode https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bdp3VsuBnb8"


l8t3r added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Polka Party! (13 person items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 5 years ago
shotswerefired added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Longest Held Note in Singing (11 music items)

" I thought we'd end on a high note with Weird Al Jankovic who pushed not only his lungs but I suspect other parts of his anatomy to the limit. I think we can all agree that he did more than just bust a gut on this one. ;)"


Arizona posted 2 images 5 years, 6 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Favorite Pop Musicians (30 music items)
THE_ORIGINAL_SHNAST added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago