Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Yuli Borisovich Bryner

Born: 11 July 1920 Died: 10 October 1985

Country of origin: Russian Federation

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Virginia Gilmore


Lists

117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 12 comments
104 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 12 comments
96 votes
My Top 10 Classic Sex Symbols (10 items)
list by Aira
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 18 comments
72 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 14 comments
58 votes
Men with Weapons (updated - 18th April 2016) (325 items)
list by Rachel
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 9 comments

Yul Brynner Videos

Yul Brynner Interview with Bill Boggs

80 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

6 votes
5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Yul Brynner (July 11 1920 - October 10, 1985) was an actor who appeared in many movies and stage productions. One of his best-known roles was that of the King in the musical The King and I, for which he won the Academy Award for Best Actor. His birth name was Taidje Khan. His year of birth was a matter of negotiation. It probably lies somewhere between 1915 in Vladivostok and 1920 in Sakhalin, Russia. Brynner died of lung cancer caused by smoking, and before he died he made an anti-smoking public service announcement. Yul Brynner is interred in the cemetery at the Saint-Michel-de-Bois-Aubry monastery near Poitiers, Vienne, ... (more)
Tags: Actor (29), Russian (17), Bald (7), Died 1985 (6), Born 1920 (5), Westworld (4), Died Aged 65 (3), Male (3), Oscar Winner (3), Stage Actor (3), Cancer (3), Lung Cancer (2), Intense (2), Manlicious (2), Turns Me On (2), The King And I (1), PSA (1), Handsome (1), Buryat (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
598 Watched
Rating:
7.4
620 Watched
3. Westworld (1973)
Rating:
6.7
351 Watched
4. The King and I (1956)
Rating:
7.4
293 Watched
5. Anastasia (1956)
Rating:
7.2
90 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
85 Watched
Rating:
6.2
73 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
8.3
20 Watched




Music

Rating:
9
3 own




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Studio One (1948)
Rating:
7.9
8 Watched
2. Omnibus (1952)
Rating:
8.5
4 want to see
Rating:
10
2 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Update feed

sinaia16 posted 2 images 3 months, 3 weeks ago

Ukraine Amie Russie voted for an image 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 9 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 14 images [View All] 10 months, 4 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Nusch voted for 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

Severin Severin posted 8 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Cancer (146 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Batman (1970's) (21 movies items)

"Mr. Freeze!"


SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

Laurence3 voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago

Mass. Patriot voted for an image 5 years, 5 months ago

EatMorePez added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
Human or Machine? (67 person items)

" Gunslinger in Westworld (1973)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Batman (1960's) (22 movies items)

"Mr. Freeze!"


kathy voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago
Paloma1996 posted a image 5 years, 9 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

sasha25 added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Celebrity trivia (84 person items)

"Loved modern appliances."