Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: ๅคฉ้‡Ž ๅ˜‰ๅญ

Age: 68, born 26 March 1952

Born and residing in: Japan


Lists

48 votes
Works of Inimitable Beauty (103 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 6 comments

Yoshitaka Amano Videos

Yoshitaka Amano gets swamped by fans!

42 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Japanese artist, character designer, illustrator and a theatre and film scenic designer and costume designer. He first came into prominence in the late 1960s working on the anime adaptation of Speed Racer. Amano later became the creator of iconic and influential characters such as Gatchaman, Tekkaman: The Space Knight, Hutch the Honeybee and Casshan. In 1982 he went independent and became a freelance artist, finding success as an illustrator for numerous authors, and worked on best-selling novel series, such as The Guin Saga and Vampire Hunter D. He is also known for his commissioned illustrations for the popular video-game fran ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Angel's Egg (1985)
Rating:
7
143 Watched
2. Amon Saga (1986)
Rating:
5.4
8 Watched
Rating:
7
1 want to see
1 want to see




Movies

1. New Rose Hotel (1999)
Rating:
5.6
51 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.8
8 own
Rating:
10
2 want this
Rating:
9
1 want this
Rating:
10
1 want this




Movies directed by

Rating:
7.5
15 want to see
Rating:
7
1 want to see
1 want to see




TV

1. High Score (2020)
Rating:
7.8
7 Watched




Update feed

Martรญnez 06 rated this 8/10 3 months, 1 week ago
narrador nuevo rated this 9/10 2 years, 8 months ago
kathy voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago

coffee-boy posted a comment on this image 4 years, 4 months ago

"WOW!"


coffee-boy voted for 5 images 4 years, 4 months ago

Nusch voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
kathy voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

shotswerefired posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

shotswerefired posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago