Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

William Hopper

Stats

Birth Name: William DeWolf Hopper Jr.

Born: 26 January 1915 Died: 6 March 1970

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 3"


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: The son of legendary Broadway actor DeWolfe Hopper and movie actress Hedda Hopper, William Hopper made his film debut as an infant in one of his father's films. The popular consensus is that the younger Hopper was given his first talking-picture break because of his mother's reputation as the most feared of the Hollywood gossips. Not so: Hopper was signed to his first Warner Bros. contract in 1937, a year or so before Hedda had established herself as the queen of the dirt-dishers. At first billing himself as DeWolfe Hopper Jr., Hopper languished in bit parts and walk-ons for several years. He wasn't able to graduate to better ro ... (more)
Tags: American (1), Born 1915 (1), Died 1970 (1), Died Aged 55 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
1099 Watched
Rating:
8.1
959 Watched
3. Stagecoach (1939)
Rating:
7.8
398 Watched
Rating:
7.2
148 Watched
5. The Bad Seed (1956)
Rating:
7.2
136 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
69 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 want to see
1 want to see
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen