Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Hall Macy Jr.

Age: 69, born 13 March 1950

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Felicity Huffman


Lists

380 votes
The evolution of... (958 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 64 comments
142 votes
♫ All you need is love ❣ (49 items)
list by AJJ
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 10 comments
139 votes
They deserve an OSCAR (45 items)
list by propelas
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 38 comments
77 votes
Famous people and their favorite books (48 items)
list by drugs
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 5 comments
60 votes
My Favorite Actors (291 items)
list by milica
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

William H. Macy Videos



Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: After graduating in 1971, he moved to Chicago, Illinois, working as a bartender to pay the rent. Within a year, he and David Mamet, among others, founded St. Nicholas Theater Company, where Macy originated roles in a number of Mamet's plays, such as American Buffalo and The Water Engine. Macy spent time in Los Angeles, California, before moving to New York City in 1980. While living there, he had roles in over 50 Off Broadway and Broadway plays. One of his early on-screen roles was as a turtle named Socrates in the direct-to-video film The Boy Who Loved Trolls (1984), under the name W. H. Macy. He also had a minor role as a ... (more)
Tags: Actor (17), Male (5), American (5), Born 1950 (4), Shameless (3), Straight (3), T.v. (2), Born In March (2), Emmy Award Winner (2), March 13 (2), Movies (2), Bethany College (2), Goddard College (2), White (2), The Simpsons Guest (2), Lutheran (2), Pisces (1), Born In 1950 (1), Director (1), Played Gay (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
2869 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2117 Watched
Rating:
5.4
2436 Watched
Rating:
7.1
1798 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1614 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
5576 Watched
2. ER
Rating:
6.7
1617 Watched
Rating:
6.6
1414 Watched
Rating:
6.2
1370 Watched
Rating:
7.1
611 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.1
38 Watched
Rating:
5.4
29 Watched
Rating:
5.8
14 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
17 Watched
Rating:
4.8
5 Watched
Rating:
7.2
6 Watched
Rating:
7.3
5 Watched
Rating:
7
1 want to see




Movies directed by

Rating:
7.1
38 Watched
Rating:
4.7
33 Watched
Rating:
5.4
13 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
8.1
501 Watched
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Magdalena added this to a list 1 month, 4 weeks ago
Actors (older) (803 person items)
cekadidas added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
Golden Globes 2019 (144 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 1 year ago
What If Psycho Was Made in Another Decade? (37 person items)

"William H. Macy would be Detective Arbogast. *One of two actors who were in the 1998 version, who could still be here."


Brandon Carreon added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Actores Favoritos (45 person items)
Maary added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Ukulele (16 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
SAG Awards 2018 (138 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 1996 (40 person items)

" as Jerry Lundegaard in Fargo"


Dessollié posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Golden Globes 2018 (156 person items)
Dessollié added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
75th Golden Globe Awards (47 person items)
Dessollié posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Dessollié posted 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago

Kev64 posted a image 2 years ago

Kev64 posted a image 2 years ago

Gollum posted a image 2 years ago

Gollum posted a image 2 years ago

Exclusive added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Exclusive voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

Leo added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (390 person items)

"Mystery Men Air Force One Wild Hogs Jurassic Park III"


EmmaBell posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

EmmaBell posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

kathy voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 3 years ago
Top Grossing Actors (200 person items)
Gollum posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Atlantis: The Lost Empire Dream Cast (14 movies items)

"Cookie!"


EmmaBell added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
TV's Talented Leading Men (117 person items)

"Shameless (2011- ) Character: Frank Gallagher "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Robin Hood Dream Cast (12 movies items)

"Otto!"


jazzybop voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

Holy Godiva added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 movies items)

" WILLIAM H. MACYin... It's a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie (2002) "


miaou voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago

miaou voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago

miaou voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago