Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Gerald Golding

Born: 19 September 1911 Died: 19 June 1993

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ann Brookfield


Lists

63 votes
Nobel Prize in Literature (116 items)
list by coroner
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
12 votes
quotes: bleak/off beat (102 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
'The Times' 50 Greatest British Writers.. (50 items)
list by โ™ฅ CHANi
Published 11 years ago 3 comments
8 votes
Favorite Fiction Authors & their Best Books (63 items)
list by Stehako
Published 7 years, 1 month ago

William Golding Videos

William Golding video

26 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote

William Golding was born on September 19, 1911 in St Columb Minor, Cornwall, England as William Gerald Golding. He was a writer, best known for his novel Lord of the Flies. He was married to Ann Brookfield. He died on June 19, 1993 in Perranarworthal, Cornwall.
Tags: Writer (2), Novelist (2), Virgo (1), Male (1), Died 1993 (1), Born 1911 (1), Poet (1), Deceased (1), English (1), British (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
188 own
Rating:
7.2
15 own
Rating:
7.8
20 own
Rating:
7
10 own




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
282 Watched
Rating:
6.6
220 Watched
3. Island (2013)
Rating:
8
1 want to see
4. Alkitrang dugo (1975)
1 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
7
16 Watched




TV

1. Monitor (1958)
0 want to see