Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

William A. Wellman

Stats

Birth Name: William Augustus Wellman

Born: 29 February 1896 Died: 9 December 1975

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Dorothy Coonan


Lists

109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 14 comments
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 8 months ago
17 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
11 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 7 years, 6 months ago
9 votes
Best Film Direction - 1940s (28 items)
list by Stehako
Published 13 years ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

William A. Wellman was an American filmmaker who directed several Hollywood classics including "The Public Enemy" (1931), "A Star Is Born" (1937), "The Ox-Bow Incident" (1943), "The Story of G.I. Joe" (1945), "Battleground" (1949) and "Wings" (1927), the first film to win the Academy Award for Best Picture. During World War I, Wellman served as an ambulance driver in Europe, as a fighter pilot in the French Foreign Legion (with three confirmed kills and five probables), and as a flight instructor in the United States Army Air Service.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
255 Watched
Rating:
8.1
184 Watched
Rating:
7.6
121 Watched
Rating:
7.3
86 Watched
Rating:
7
72 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. A Star Is Born (2018)
Rating:
7.1
370 Watched
2. A Star Is Born (1954)
Rating:
7.7
211 Watched
Rating:
7.3
86 Watched
Rating:
7
72 Watched
5. A Star Is Born (1976)
Rating:
6.1
49 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
121 Watched
Rating:
6.4
23 Watched
3. Frisco Jenny (1932)
Rating:
7.2
13 Watched
Rating:
7.7
6 Watched
Rating:
6
6 want to see




TV




Update feed

samira voted for an image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Gary Cooper - Wings - The Legion of the Condemned - The Adventures of Marco Polo - Beau Geste - It's a Big Country Richard Arlen - Wings - Ladies of the Mob - Beggars of Life - The Man I Love - Dangerous Paradise Barbara Stanwyck - Night Nurse - So Big! - The Purchase Price - The Great Man's Lady - Lady of Burlesque Loretta Young - Hatchet Man - Heroes for Sale - Midnight Mary - The Call of the Wild "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Oscars 1929 Winners (My Version) (10 movies items)

"Best Director, Dramatic Picture! Winner: William A. Wellman, Wings! Nominees: King Vidor - The Crowd Frank Borzage - Seventh Heaven"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Oscars 1938 Winners (My Version) (21 movies items)

"Best Director! Winner: William A. Wellman, A Star Is Born! Nominees: Leo McCarey - The Awful Truth Sidney Franklin - The Good Earth William Dieterle - The Life of Emile Zola Gregory La Cava - Stage Door"