Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William James Dafoe

Age: 67, born 22 July 1955

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Giada Colagrande


Lists

404 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (95 items)
list by coroner
Published 14 years ago 138 comments
399 votes
The evolution of... (735 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 11 years, 12 months ago 66 comments
266 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2015* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 41 comments
124 votes
When The Villain Steals The Show (30 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 15 comments
103 votes
Famous Vegans/Vegetarians (158 items)
list by Marie
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 17 comments

Willem Dafoe Videos

Willem Dafoe on Lars von Trier's Antichrist

181 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

10 votes
7 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Description: Known for the darkly eccentric characters he often plays, Willem Dafoe is one of the screen's more provocative and engaging actors. Strong-jawed and wiry, he has commented that his looks make him ideal for playing the boy next door -- if you happen to live next door to a mausoleum. Although his screen persona may suggest otherwise, Dafoe is the product of a fairly conventional Midwestern upbringing. The son of a surgeon and one of seven siblings, he was born on July 22, 1955, in Appleton, Wisconsin. Dafoe began acting as a teenager, and at the age of seventeen, he enrolled at the University of Wisconsin in Milwaukee. Growing ... (more)
Tags: Actor (36), American (14), Male (9), Born 1955 (7), Villain (7), White (5), University Of Wisconsin (4), Awesome (4), Green Goblin (4), Great (3), Creepy (3), Vegetarian (3), NOT Ugly (3), Dies In Most Roles (2), Bad-guy (2), The Boondock Saints (2), Good-guy (2), Nice (2), Ugly (2), Adventure (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Spider-Man (2002)
Rating:
6.8
8419 Watched
2. Finding Nemo (2003)
Rating:
7.5
8093 Watched
3. Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Rating:
6.8
6989 Watched
Rating:
5.9
5024 Watched
5. American Psycho (2000)
Rating:
7.4
3617 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5701 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1086 Watched
3. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.5
1093 Watched
Rating:
7.6
715 Watched
Rating:
7.3
624 Watched




Music

Rating:
8
1 own




Movies written by

Rating:
5.3
7 Watched




Update feed

yellowhair voted for an image 5 days, 1 hour ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 week, 6 days ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 weeks, 6 days ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 month ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 4 weeks ago
My Favourite Celebrities (527 person items)
UNICEF URGENCE voted for an image 3 months, 1 week ago

Nutella voted for an image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

L90 added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Finding Nemo (2003)2- Spider-Man (2002)3- The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)4- Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)5- Spider-Man 2 (2004)"


Quattroporte voted for an image 5 months, 1 week ago

A.M.A posted a image 5 months, 1 week ago

A.M.A posted a image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

bombshellbarba added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Actors Who Have Been in Both DC and Marvel Movies (29 person items)

"Norman Osbourne (Spider-Man/MCU)/Vulko (DCEU)"


Rolls Royce voted for 5 images 5 months, 4 weeks ago

Voyage en Italie voted for an image 6 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 7 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 1987 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role WILLEM DAFOE as Elias Grodin in PLATOON 1986 | dir: Oliver Stone "


johanlefourbe added this to a list 9 months ago
Marvel Cinematic Universe : an All-star cast (164 person items)

" Norman Osborn / Green Goblin Movies : - Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
Batman (2009) (15 movies items)

"Jack Napier/Joker!"


henrik4075 added this to a list 10 months ago
The Best of Willem Dafoe (48 movies items)
henrik4075 voted for an image 10 months ago

crazymetalhead added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
My favorite celebrities (261 person items)
A.M.A posted 2 images 10 months, 1 week ago

A.M.A posted a image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 1 year ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Maybe There's Still Hope for Love in Hollywood (332 person items)

"โ™ฅ Willem Dafoe & Giada Colagrande โ™ฅ Together since 2004, married since March 2005. "


A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Actores Favoritos (49 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Disney/Pixar's Finding Marlin (30 movies items)

"Gill: A Moorish Idol who is the Leader of the Tank Gang.โ€‹"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
The Black Cauldron Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"The Horned King!"


A.M.A posted 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Batman: Casting Choices (147 movies items)
Jade Woolgar voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago
A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

Texhnolyze added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Favourite Actors (22 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 Next »