Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Woodard Self

Age: 59, born 26 September 1961

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Deborah Orr


Lists

33 votes
Quotes That Might Make You Think (91 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
11 votes
In Praise of Andrei Tarkovsky (8 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 1 year, 7 months ago 1 comment

Will Self Videos

Will Self: The internet is a false friend

15 Views

Added 4 years ago



View all Will Self videos

Photos


Tags: Writer (1), Author (1), Journalist (1), Novelist (1), British (1), English (1), Swine (1), Rude (1), Pretentious (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
110 Watched
Rating:
6.4
43 Watched
Rating:
7
10 Watched
4. Imagine (2003)
Rating:
7.5
7 Watched
Rating:
5.2
6 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
7 own
Rating:
7.5
2 want this
Rating:
5
3 want this
Rating:
8.5
3 own




Movies

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

shotswerefired added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
In Praise of Andrei Tarkovsky (8 person items)

" "If you want to, in my view, engage with Tarkovsky's Solaris as fully as possible, you really really need to accept at the outset that this is a film made by a devout Christian. And that's why it begins with a Bach organ choral. I'm not a Christian myself or a deist of any kind and yet Solaris, which I first saw on cinema release in 1972 when I was twelve, has remained my favourite film for my entire life. And it's always difficult with something you really love to introduce it to people." "I"


browser posted 10 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

browser posted a video 1 year, 8 months ago
browser posted a video 1 year, 8 months ago
browser posted a video 1 year, 8 months ago
browser posted a video 1 year, 8 months ago
browser posted a video 1 year, 8 months ago
browser posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

fistofglitter rated this 8/10 3 years, 8 months ago
browser posted a video 4 years, 4 months ago
browser posted a video 4 years, 4 months ago
browser posted a video 4 years, 4 months ago