Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston

Born: 9 August 1963 Died: 11 February 2012

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

207 votes
Celebrity Dolls by Noel Cruz (56 items)
list by ๋ฆฌ๋‚˜
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 39 comments
176 votes
MADONNA: THE QUEEN OF PLAGIARISM (94 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 10 months, 2 weeks ago 195 comments
169 votes
Bad Photoshop (16 items)
list by Dierdre
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 25 comments
100 votes
Celebrity Drug Confessions (29 items)
list by Coby
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 7 comments
79 votes
Blender Magazine's Top 50 Craziest Musicians (50 items)
list by Danie
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 10 comments

Whitney Houston Videos

Whitney Houston - Greatest Love Of All

157 Views, 1 votes

Added 9 years ago


Whitney Houston - I Have Nothing - HQ Live - BRAZIL

78 Views, 1 votes

Added 5 years ago




Photos

11 votes
9 votes
8 votes
8 votes
7 votes

Description: Whitney Houston was born on August 9th, 1963, in Newark, New Jersey. She is the daughter of Cissy Houston, a successful rhythm and blues backup singer, and cousin of singer Dionne Warwick. Whitney began singing in a church choir in her hometown, and was singing solo by the age of 11. She sang as a backup singer for Chaka Khan, Lou Rawls, and her mother. And although Whitney modeled in various magazines and appeared on TV shows such as Give Me A Break, she was destined to sing. And sing she did. Whitney Houston's first hit was a duet with Teddy Pendergrass in 1984, called "Hold Me." Although Whitney signed a co ... (more)
Tags: Singer (17), Pop (11), The Voice (6), Soul (6), Dance (5), Born 1963 (5), Vocal (5), R&B (5), Died 2012 (5), 80s (5), 90s (4), Actress (3), Nippy (3), Gospel (3), Cocaine (3), Vocalist (3), Arista (2), American (2), Gone Too Soon (2), 00s (2)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1071 Watched
Rating:
5.2
453 Watched
Rating:
5.6
263 Watched
Rating:
6.6
257 Watched
Rating:
5.6
239 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.6
1348 Watched
Rating:
5.4
126 Watched
Rating:
6.2
62 Watched
4. Sparkle (2012)
Rating:
6
31 Watched
5. Bad 25 (2012)
Rating:
6.8
19 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
29 own
2. Whitney Houston (1990)
Rating:
7.7
21 own
Rating:
7.6
15 own
Rating:
8.6
21 own
5. Whitney (1987)
Rating:
7.4
13 own




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1219 person items)
ROADKILL41 voted for an image 3 months, 2 weeks ago
gabbanagirl voted for 3 images 5 months ago

gabbanagirl posted 12 images [View All] 5 months ago

Jason added this to a list 5 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 7 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Tribute...Black excellance (161 person items)
Khiarahana voted for an image 8 months, 1 week ago

Fae Tae voted for an image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

klasse1997 added this to a list 10 months ago
Dj Levels voted for an image 10 months ago

SuperAmanda added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
MADONNA: THE QUEEN OF PLAGIARISM (94 person items)

" I sincerely believe that if Whitney Huston had hit it big in the late 90s and not the late 80s that she'd be alive today. The racist US media cared only about Madonna and Whitney never ever received the magazine covers (not one mainstream cover), press coverage and critical due that she deserved. Despite achieving the top TWO FILMS in two years (making her the number one female box office star for that period which Madonna will never accomplish) and selling 40+ million albums in a few years she"


Khiarahana posted 68 images [View All] 10 months, 3 weeks ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 year ago

Henny voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

dvirgueza added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Planet Hot (2083 person items)
coffee-boy voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

Marshall added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Favorite Bands/singers (71 music items)
Henny voted for 5 images 1 year, 5 months ago

PulpRoman voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

Khiarahana added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Singers with the enemy (16 person items)
Khiarahana posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Khiarahana voted for 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

Campagnola posted 10 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

gabbanagirl voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

gabbanagirl posted 2 images 1 year, 9 months ago

gabbanagirl voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

gabbanagirl posted 39 images [View All] 1 year, 9 months ago

gabbanagirl voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

gabbanagirl voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Khiarahana posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 10 months ago

Khiarahana posted 3 images 1 year, 10 months ago

Khiarahana posted 4 images 2 years ago

Khiarahana posted 27 images [View All] 2 years ago

Khiarahana posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 Next »