Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Wendy Emerton

Born: 20 July 1943 Died: 26 February 2009

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

48 votes
Carry on Girls (1958-1978) (146 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 3 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
25 votes
I've Seen This Pose XXI - Something From The Bar? (67 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 1 year, 7 months ago
9 votes
Rest in Peace 2009 (17 items)
list by The Antagonist
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Best to Worst Eastenders Characters (132 items)
list by Lolly4Holly
Published 7 years, 4 months ago
3 votes
People who ought to have been knighted by now (28 items)
list by Jon Ellison
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Wendy Richard, MBE (born Wendy Emerton, 20 July 1943 – 26 February 2009) was an English actress best known for playing the roles of Miss Shirley Brahms on Are You Being Served? and Pauline Fowler on EastEnders, the latter for nearly 22 years. Until her character's onscreen death in December 2006, she was one of only two original cast members to appear continuously from the first episode in 1985, along with Adam Woodyatt, who played her screen nephew Ian Beale. Richard was first educated at St George's Primary School in Mount Street, Mayfair, west London, before attending the Royal Masonic School for Girls in Rickmansworth, Her ... (more)
Tags: Are You Being Served? (1), British Bird (1), Drama (1), Comedy (1), British (1), English (1), Actress (1), Singer (1), Deceased (1), Comedienne (1), Carry On (1), Born 1943 (1), Died 2009 (1), MBE (1), Italia Conti Academy (1), EastEnder (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
195 Watched
Rating:
4.8
192 Watched
Rating:
4.9
128 Watched
Rating:
7.7
53 Watched
Rating:
6.3
44 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Carry on Matron (1972)
Rating:
6.7
57 Watched
Rating:
6.5
45 Watched
Rating:
6.9
17 Watched
4. Gumshoe (1971)
Rating:
5.6
11 Watched
Rating:
5.5
16 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Viro voted for an image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

fantazjusz voted for 11 images [View All] 6 months, 1 week ago

TrekMedic added this to a list 11 months ago
TrekMedic voted for an image 11 months ago

TrekMedic voted for an image 11 months, 1 week ago

mychaloh voted for 7 images [View All] 1 year ago

chance voted for 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

Mass. Patriot voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

Clay voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

rickterenzi voted for 29 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

browser voted for an image 1 year, 12 months ago

browser posted 3 images 1 year, 12 months ago

chance voted for 4 images 2 years, 1 month ago

TrekMedic voted for 2 images 2 years, 5 months ago

hulkargh posted 2 images 2 years, 5 months ago

hulkargh voted for 3 images 2 years, 5 months ago

coffee-boy posted 29 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

coffee-boy voted for 5 images 2 years, 6 months ago