Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ernest Weatherly Greene Jr.

Age: 39, born 3 October 1982

Country of origin: United States


Lists

51 votes
Trent Reznor - The Man, His Bands, Influences & Co (270 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 17 comments
8 votes
They've Got It Covered - (38 items)
list by ♥ CHANi
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
7 votes
Road Trip!! (74 items)
list by Dino Jones
Published 2 years, 9 months ago
6 votes
Discografia (37 items)
list by CD Smiles
Published 3 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
6 votes
► 2011 Playlist (42 items)
list by ♥ CHANi
Published 10 years, 11 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Washed Out is Ernest Greene, a young guy from Georgia (via South Carolina) who makes bedroom synthpop that sounds blurred and woozily evocative, like someone smeared Vaseline all over an early OMD demo tape, then stayed up all night trying to recreate what they heard. There’s a sense of longing and distance in Greene’s somber, filtered vocals, but it’s what he does compositionally that makes Washed Out stand out. Backed by gently pulsing, Balearic-tinged disco, Greene’s voice takes on a new dimension. Reminiscent of groups like The Glass and the Chromatics, Washed Out is the music to end your night with, when the city ... (more)
Tags: Dream Pop (1), American (1), Musician (1), Singer (1), Male (1), Synthpop (1), Record Producer (1), Born 1982 (1), Chillwave (1), Songerwriter (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
3 own
Rating:
6.2
2 own
4. Paracosm (2013)
Rating:
7.3
3 own
Rating:
7.7
0 want this




TV

Rating:
5.2
54 Watched




Update feed

CD Smiles rated this 7/10 1 year, 5 months ago
CD Smiles added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Discografia (37 music items)

" 1. Life of Leisure (2009) - 9/10 2. High Times (2009) - 8/10 3. Mister Mellow (2018) - 8/10 4. Within and Without (2011) - 7/10 5. Purple Noon (2020) - 6/10 6. Paracosm (2013) - 6/10"


Dino Jones added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Road Trip!! (74 music items)

""Hold Out""