Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Warren William

Stats

Birth Name: Warren William Krech

Born: 2 December 1894 Died: 24 September 1948

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"


Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Warren William, the stalwart leading man of pre-Production Code talkies, was born Warren William Krech on December 2, 1894 in Aitkin, Minnesota, the son of a newspaper publisher. William originally planned to become a journalist, but he had a change of heart, and instead went to the American Academy of Dramatic Arts and trained to become an actor. He served in the military in France during World War I, remaining in that country after the Armistice to tour with a theatrical company. He made his Broadway debut as William Warren in the H.G. Wells play "The Wonderful Visit" in 1924. While appearing in 17 more plays on B ... (more)
Tags: Born 1894 (2), Died 1948 (2), Perry Mason (2), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), American (1), Actor (1), Film Actor (1), Moustache (1), Lead Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Wolf Man (1941)
Rating:
7.3
380 Watched
Rating:
7.5
102 Watched
3. Cleopatra (1934)
Rating:
7.1
72 Watched
4. Lady for a Day (1933)
Rating:
7.2
48 Watched
Rating:
7.9
50 Watched




TV




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Watchman posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

milica posted 5 images [View All] 3 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago