Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Walter John Matthow

Born: 1 October 1920 Died: 1 July 2000

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Carol Marcus


Lists

153 votes
Actors like browsers (10 items)
list by Time Bomb
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 22 comments
105 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 12 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 months ago 10 comments
73 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
50 votes
Famous Libras - Men โ™Ž (341 items)
list by AJJ
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 4 comments

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Walter Matthau was an American actor best known for starring in many films including Charade (1963), The Odd Couple (1968), Grumpy Old Men (1993) and Dennis the Meance (1993). He often worked with Jack Lemmon and the two were Hollywood's craziest stars. His mother was an immigrant from Lithuania and his father was a Russian Jewish peddler and electrician from Kiev, Ukraine. As a young boy, Matthau attended a Jewish non-profit sleepaway camp. He also attended Surprise Lake Camp. His high school was Seward Park High School. During World War II, Matthau served in the U.S. Army Air Forces with the Eighth Air Force in Britain a ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. JFK (1991)
Rating:
7.3
1093 Watched
Rating:
5.2
1135 Watched
3. Chaplin (1992)
Rating:
7.5
651 Watched
Rating:
7.8
627 Watched
Rating:
6.3
582 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1151 Watched
Rating:
6
387 Watched
Rating:
8
273 Watched
4. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.5
92 Watched
Rating:
8.2
87 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Gangster Story (1959)
Rating:
7.7
4 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 person items)

"ย "


SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

A.M.A posted 3 images 1 year, 9 months ago

nverland posted 3 images 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Every Best Supporting Actor Winner (76 person items)

"1966-Willie Gingrich in The Fortune Cookie"


Leo added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Directed by Howard Deutch (66 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

A.M.A posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

A.M.A posted 6 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

A.M.A voted for 2 images 3 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 5 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Little Miss Sunshine (1996) (8 movies items)

"Edwin Hoover!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Oscars 1967 Winners (My Version) (26 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Walter Matthau, The Fortune Cookie! Nominees: Richard Attenborough - The Sand Pebbles George Seagal - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Robert Shaw - A Man for All Seasons Eli Wallach - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Kandi voted for an image 7 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 years, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 7 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 years, 10 months ago