Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Claude William Dukenfield

Born: 29 January 1880 Died: 25 December 1946

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

105 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 14 years, 1 month ago 12 comments
98 votes
Great quotes (17 items)
list by Lexie
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 14 comments
19 votes
"We didn't need dialogue, we had faces" (52 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 11 years ago 4 comments
18 votes
Initially Ambiguous (22 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
17 votes
500 movie stars of all time (500 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 13 years ago 2 comments

W.C. Fields Videos

W.C. Fields - The Diner Sketch

93 Views

Added 9 years ago


WC Fields: I Can Fix It

78 Views

Added 11 years ago


W.C. Fields - Worst Ventriloquist Ever

78 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: William Claude Dukenfield, known as W. C. Fields was an American comedian, actor, juggler and writer. Fields created one of the great American comic personas of the first half of the 20th century: a misanthropic and hard-drinking egotist who remained a sympathetic character despite his snarling contempt for dogs, children, and women. The characterization that he portrayed in films and radio was so strong it became generally identified with Fields himself. It was maintained by the movie-studio publicity departments at Fields`s studios (Paramount and Universal) and further established by Robert Lewis Taylor`s 1949 biography W.C. F ... (more)
Tags: 1920s (1), Writer (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), American (1), Singer (1), Comedian (1), Actor (1), Director (1), Songwriter (1), Silent Cinema (1), Lead Actor (1), Born 1880 (1), Died 1946 (1), Died Aged 66 (1), Silent Film Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
89 Watched
2. It's a Gift (1934)
Rating:
6.7
74 Watched
Rating:
7.2
73 Watched
Rating:
7.7
41 Watched
Rating:
6.9
36 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
89 Watched
2. It's a Gift (1934)
Rating:
6.7
74 Watched
Rating:
7.3
36 Watched
Rating:
6.8
24 Watched
Rating:
5.8
21 Watched




TV

Rating:
8.8
13 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
7.3
14 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 12 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

Kandi voted for 39 images [View All] 4 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 27 images [View All] 4 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 8 images [View All] 4 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 26 images [View All] 4 years, 7 months ago

Rex Gervase added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago