Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Helen Virginia Briggs

Born: 29 September 1910 Died: 24 February 1982

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

214 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 19 comments
140 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
73 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
67 votes
Pin-Ups (1930s) (19 items)
list by Danie
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 6 comments
66 votes
Scream Queen of the Old School (102 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 2 comments

Virginia Bruce Videos

Movie Legends - Virginia Bruce

46 Views, 1 votes

Added 8 years ago




Photos

9 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Virginia Bruce (September 29, 1910 โ€“ February 24, 1982) was an American actress and singer. Born Helen Virginia Briggs in Minneapolis, Minnesota, she went with her family to Los Angeles intending to enroll in the University of California when a friendly wager sent her seeking film work. She got it as an extra in Why Bring That Up?. She was also in the Ziegfeld Follies. In 1930 she appeared on Broadway in the musical Smiles, followed by America's Sweetheart in 1931. Bruce returned to Hollywood in 1932, where she married John Gilbert, her co-star in the film Downstairs. She retired briefly after the birth of their daughter ... (more)
Tags: Actress (2), Pin-up Girl (2), Died 1982 (2), Born 1910 (2), Minnesota (1), Female (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), American (1), Blonde (1), Starlet (1), Lead Actress (1), Ziegfeld (1), Died Aged 71 (1), Film Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
83 Watched
Rating:
7
69 Watched
3. The Love Parade (1929)
Rating:
7.4
26 Watched
Rating:
6
27 Watched
Rating:
6.3
19 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
9 Watched
Rating:
8.6
4 Watched
Rating:
8.8
3 want to see
Rating:
8.3
4 Watched
5. Matinee Theater (1955)
Rating:
10
2 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

spiralsun rated this 8/10 1 year, 1 month ago
Clarabowlover voted for 5 images 1 year, 2 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

swedart rated this 3/10 1 year, 6 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Kendraatje rated this 6/10 1 year, 11 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

apo55a rated this 7/10 2 years ago
SA-512 posted 3 images 2 years, 1 month ago

cinephile96 voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

cinephile96 added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
(POLL) Beautiful Female Movie Stars, Silents-1930s (37 beauty items)

" 5 pts., 1 ballot"


giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

irishblue rated this 6/10 3 years, 11 months ago
irishblue added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Actresses Forgotten (377 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 voted for 9 images [View All] 4 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

pdgregg voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 4 years, 9 months ago

sh56 rated this 10/10 5 years, 1 month ago
Paloma1996 voted for 2 images 5 years, 5 months ago

xolmis added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago