Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Vinicius de Moraes

Stats

Birth Name: Marcus Vinicius de Moraes

Born: 19 October 1913 Died: 9 July 1980

Country of origin: Brazil


Lists

50 votes
Famous Libras - Men ♎ (341 items)
list by AJJ
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
23 votes
Essential Brazilian Music: Bossa Nova (8 items)
list by Nusch
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
21 votes
Brazilian atheists (37 items)
list by Nusch
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
18 votes
Letras que inspiram (25 items)
list by Cah Dornellas
Published 15 years, 2 months ago 5 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Marcus Vinicius de Moraes (October 19, 1913 - July 9, 1980), better known as Vinicius de Moraes, nicknamed O Poetinha (the little poet), was born in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Son of Lydia Cruz de Moraes and Clodoaldo Pereira da Silva Moraes, he was a seminal figure in contemporary Brazilian music. As a poet, he wrote lyrics for a great number of songs that became all-time classics. He was also a composer of Bossa nova, a playwright, a diplomat and, as an interpreter of his own songs, he left several important albums.
Tags: Brazilian (2), Bossa Nova (1), Musician (1), Genius (1), Rio De Janeiro (1), Male (1), Deceased (1), Libra (1), Died 1980 (1), Born 1913 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
135 Watched
2. Orfeu (1999)
Rating:
5.3
46 Watched
3. Di Cavalcanti (1977)
Rating:
7.1
15 Watched
Rating:
5
1 want to see
5. Girl of Ipanema (1967)
1 want to see




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
1 want this
Rating:
7.5
0 want this
Rating:
7
1 own
Rating:
10
0 want this




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
25 Watched
Rating:
7.4
4 want to see
Rating:
6.7
3 Watched
4. ABC da Greve (1990)
Rating:
10
2 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
10
1 Watched
2. Top à... (1972)
Rating:
10
1 Watched
3. Apropos Film (1967)
0 want to see
4. Samedi soir (1971)
0 want to see




Update feed

jeffpsych added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
O samba está com tudo (219 person items)
Gladus 1 year, 7 months ago
El Zumbador 1 year, 7 months ago
Magnifik 2 years, 11 months ago
Nusch added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Nusch added this to a list 6 years, 11 months ago
pamela 7 years, 5 months ago
Nusch added this to a list 8 years ago