Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Victor Frederick Moore

Born: 24 February 1876 Died: 24 July 1962

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

6 votes
My Favorite Movie Stars (36 items)
list by Elwood P. Dowd
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - M (172 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: The illustrious stage career of character comedian Victor Moore began when he was hired as a supernumerary in 1893. He rose to prominence in the first decade of the 20th century as the lead comic in several vaudeville and musical shows. Moore made his film debut in 1915, starring in three films that year, two of which (Chimmie Fadden and Chimmie Fadden Out West) were directed by up-and-coming Cecil B. DeMille. During the 1920s, Moore perfected his standard stage characterization of a short, chubby, balding milquetoast who responded to every question with a soft, tremulous whine. His best-known stage role was that of nebbishy Vic ... (more)
Tags: Born 1876 (2), Died 1962 (2), 1950s (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), American (1), Actor (1), Tv Actor (1), Supporting Actor (1), Died Aged 86 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
529 Watched
2. Swing Time (1936)
Rating:
7.5
167 Watched
Rating:
8
90 Watched
Rating:
7
60 Watched
Rating:
7.1
36 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
9 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
7
2 Watched




Books




Update feed

SA-512 posted 2 images 7 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 12 months ago

SA-512 posted 8 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

Kandi voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago