Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Victor Fleming

Stats

Birth Name: Victor Lonzo Fleming

Born: 23 February 1889 Died: 6 January 1949

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lucile Rosson


Lists

196 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 14 comments
42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
40 votes
Top directors of IMDB 250 *UPDATED* (39 items)
list by dlamarr23
Published 14 years, 9 months ago 8 comments
22 votes
The Golden Age of Hollywood (260 items)
list by Moon River
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
17 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 4 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Victor Fleming entered the film business as a stuntman in 1910, mainly doing stunt driving - which came easy to him, as he had been a mechanic and professional race-car driver. He became interested in working on the other side of the camera, and eventually got a job as a cameraman on many of the films of Douglas Fairbanks. He soon began directing, and his first big hit was The Virginian (1929). It was the movie that turned Gary Cooper into a star (a fact Cooper never forgot; he and Fleming remained friends for life). Fleming's star continued to rise during the '30s, and he was responsible for many of the films that would eventua ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
3440 Watched
Rating:
7.9
2078 Watched
Rating:
7.5
94 Watched
Rating:
6.8
107 Watched
Rating:
7.3
89 Watched




TV




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
19 Watched
Rating:
7.4
7 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched
Rating:
6
1 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.4
7 Watched




TV directed by




Update feed

JxSxPx added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
TCM’s The Essential Directors (56 person items)

"Must-See Movies The Virginian Red Dust Captains Courageous The Wizard of Oz Gone with the Wind Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde A Guy Named Joe "


diabolical dr voodoo posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

samira voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1939-Gone With the Wind"


Wetzneer posted a image 6 years, 4 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 8 years, 3 months ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)