Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Vera Gottliebe Anna Gräfin von Lehndorff

Age: 83, born 14 May 1939

Country of origin: Germany

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

105 votes
Self-Portrait (55 items)
list by Nusch
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 9 comments
96 votes
Photos by Richard Avedon (41 items)
list by Nusch
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 7 comments
68 votes
When I was 10...I had a crush on them... (30 items)
list by Mass. Patriot
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 15 comments
65 votes
vintage covergirls (77 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
63 votes
Variations on a Theme - Part VIII - Archery (74 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 4 comments

Veruschka von Lehndorff Videos



Photos

15 votes
12 votes
12 votes
11 votes
9 votes

Description: Her father was a Prussian count (Count von Lehndorff-Steinort) who was involved in a plot to assassinate Hitler in 1944 and hanged that year, when Vera was three. Her mother was arrested, and Vera and her sisters spent the rest of the war in Gestapo camps. They were reunited with their mother after the war, but the family was destitute, and ostracised by other Germans for their father's treachery. She ended up studying textile design in Florence, where a fashion designer first asked her to model. She had first travelled to New York in 1961 as plain old Vera, but failed to secure a single booking. After retreating to Milan for a ... (more)
Tags: Model (6), Actress (4), German (4), Supermodel (3), Female (2), Born 1939 (2), Nobility (1), 60s Model (1), Still Living (1), Prussian (1), German Model (1), Striking (1), Film Actress (1), Top Model (1), Tall (1), 60s Star (1), Vegetarian (1), 70's (1), 60's (1), European (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Casino Royale (2006)
Rating:
7.4
3768 Watched
2. Blow-Up (1966)
Rating:
7.6
767 Watched
3. The Bride (1985)
Rating:
5.9
26 Watched
Rating:
6.9
13 Watched
Rating:
7.5
12 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
10
2 want to see
Rating:
6
1 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
84 Watched
Rating:
8.3
20 Watched
3. Beckmann (1999)
Rating:
8.6
4 Watched
4. NDR Talk Show (1979)
Rating:
9
3 Watched
5. DAS!
Rating:
8
1 Watched




Update feed

sinaia16 posted a image 2 days, 10 hours ago

Henrike voted for an image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted 9 images [View All] 6 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 6 months, 1 week ago

Mass. Patriot voted for an image 6 months, 1 week ago
Onion Jack voted for 2 images 6 months, 3 weeks ago

madreporter voted for an image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

madreporter voted for 61 images [View All] 9 months, 3 weeks ago

omnivorousrex voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

steve1955 voted for 2 images 1 year, 1 month ago

coffee-boy voted for 3 images 1 year, 1 month ago

Look Left voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

bloodmoon voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago
TrekMedic posted 8 images [View All] 1 year, 6 months ago

124 voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

TrekMedic posted 56 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

TrekMedic added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Six Feet High And Rising (51 person items)

"6'0" "


TrekMedic posted 16 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

David Roffidal voted for an image 2 years ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
German Babes (94 beauty items)
franceseattle added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
madreporter voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

franceseattle voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago

Kendraatje posted 6 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

Kendraatje posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

Rath voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

archiveissues added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Fashion Models - 1970s (143 person items)
archiveissues added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Fashion Models - 1960s (84 person items)
Kendraatje voted for 2 images 2 years, 8 months ago

Kendraatje voted for 2 images 2 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 4 images 3 years, 2 months ago

majahihi voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

hulkargh posted a image 4 years ago

SA-512 voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

Mass. Patriot voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 21 images [View All] 4 years, 6 months ago

hulkargh posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

william maxey 83 voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago


« Prev12 Next »