Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Vernon Dent

Stats

Birth Name: Vernon Bruce Dent

Born: 16 February 1895 Died: 5 November 1963

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Vernon Dent was born on February 16, 1895 in San Jose, California and educated there and in Oakland, California. Before entering motion pictures in 1919, he was an accomplished song writer. He entered movies (it is believed) in the Hank Mann Comedies for Arrow in 1919. From there Dent did a short series of one reel "Folly Comedies" for the independent Pacific Film Company in 1921-22. From there, Vernon free-lanced in a number of comedies with Bobby Dunn, Al St. John and others before landing with Mack Sennett in 1923 where he remained for several years, playing opposite Billy Bevan, Mabel Normand, Ralph Graves, Ben Tur ... (more)
Tags: American (1), Died 1963 (1), Born 1895 (1), Died Aged 68 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
659 Watched
Rating:
7.5
203 Watched
Rating:
7.4
198 Watched
Rating:
8.4
171 Watched
5. Meet John Doe (1941)
Rating:
7.6
131 Watched




TV

1. I Love Lucy (1951)
Rating:
7.3
534 Watched
Rating:
8.4
7 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6
1 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago