Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Valerie Babette Louise Hobson

Born: 14 April 1917 Died: 13 November 1998

Country of origin: Ireland

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

143 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 14 comments
77 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
66 votes
Scream Queen of the Old School (102 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 12 months ago 2 comments
54 votes
Magnificent 30's Classy Gangster Cars (14 items)
list by Dark Warrior
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
26 votes
Women of Classic Cinema _1935-1939 (63 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 2 comments

Valerie Hobson Videos

Movie Legends - Valerie Hobson

29 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Valerie Hobson was a British actress, who appeared in a number of British films during the 1940s and 1950s. She was born Babette Valerie Louise Hobson in Larne, County Antrim, Ireland. She appeared as Baroness Frankenstein in Bride of Frankenstein (1935) with Boris Karloff and Colin Clive, taking over the role from Mae Clarke, who had played it in the original Frankenstein (1931). (This role should not be confused with that of the Monster's Mate, played by Elsa Lanchester.) Hobson also played opposite Henry Hull that same year in Werewolf of London, the first Hollywood werewolf movie, predating The Wolf Man by six years. T ... (more)
Tags: British (2), Died 1998 (2), Born 1917 (2), European (1), 1950s (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), Actress (1), Northern Irish (1), Deceased (1), Tv Actress (1), Lead Actress (1), Died Aged 81 (1), Film Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
587 Watched
Rating:
7.7
232 Watched
Rating:
8
248 Watched
Rating:
6.2
66 Watched
Rating:
7
27 Watched




TV

Rating:
7
31 Watched
Rating:
8
7 Watched
3. Cabaret (1936)
Rating:
8
1 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 5 months, 3 weeks ago

buddhaj added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Actresses - H (32 person items)
coffee-boy voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

Henny voted for an image 4 years, 1 month ago

WiscMisc voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 4 years, 10 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Magnificent 30's Classy Gangster Cars (14 cars items)

" 1930 Rolls Royce Phantom I Springfield "


xolmis added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago