Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Truman Streckfus Persons

Born: 30 September 1924 Died: 25 August 1984

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Jack Dunphy


Lists

286 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 14 years ago 40 comments
167 votes
Celebrity Insults (179 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 21 comments
99 votes
Photos by Richard Avedon (41 items)
list by Nusch
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 7 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1838 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
75 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 40 comments

Truman Capote Videos

Retrobites: Capote's Non-Fiction Novel (1966)

201 Views

Added 14 years ago


Mini Bio: Truman Capote

77 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

8 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Truman Garcia Capote was an American novelist, screenwriter, playwright and actor. Several of his short stories, novels, and plays have been praised as literary classics, including the novella Breakfast at Tiffany's (1958) and the true crime novel In Cold Blood (1966), which he labeled a "non-fiction novel". His works have been adapted into more than 20 films and television dramas. Capote rose above a childhood troubled by divorce, a long absence from his mother, and multiple migrations. He had discovered his calling as a writer by the time he was eight years old, and he honed his writing ability throughout his childho ... (more)
Tags: American (5), Writer (4), Author (3), Born 1924 (2), Died 1984 (2), Lgbt (2), Awesome (1), Genius (1), Deceased (1), Gay (1), Libra (1), Drowned (1), High Iq (1), Died Aged 59 (1), In Cold Blood (1), Born September 30 (1), Died August 25 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
2216 Watched
2. The Innocents (1961)
Rating:
7.8
321 Watched
Rating:
8.1
213 Watched
Rating:
6.6
117 Watched
5. Love, Marilyn (2013)
Rating:
7.4
30 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Annie Hall (1977)
Rating:
8
1810 Watched
2. Murder by Death (1976)
Rating:
7.3
256 Watched
3. Love, Marilyn (2013)
Rating:
7.4
30 Watched
4. Public Speaking (2010)
Rating:
7.4
27 want to see
Rating:
7.4
13 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.5
92 Watched
Rating:
8.2
87 Watched
Rating:
6.3
85 Watched
Rating:
8
41 Watched
Rating:
8.9
31 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched
Rating:
6.8
6 Watched
Rating:
5.5
2 want to see
Rating:
10
2 want to see
5. ABC Stage 67 (1966)
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1838 person items)

"ย "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Seen on Screen (97 person items)

"Portrayed by Phillip Seymour Hoffman in Capote (2006) "


unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Famous Figures: The South (27 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Authors I've Read Before (21 person items)

" In Cold Blood "


unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
The She Brony added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Historical Figures on Screen (24 person items)

"Portrayed by Philip Seymour Hoffman in Capote (2006) "


browser posted a video 6 years ago
tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Gay men (49 person items)
kathy voted for 3 images 7 years, 1 month ago