Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Chaim Topol

Born: 9 September 1935 Died: 8 March 2023

Country of origin: Israel

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Galia Topol


Lists

95 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1870 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
8 votes
Saddest Celebrity Deaths of 2023 (53 items)
list by Leo
Published 1 year, 5 months ago
4 votes
Golden Globe Best Actor in a Film Comedy (62 items)
list by Leo
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Oscar Acting Nominees: 1970s (58 items)
list by Leo
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

View all Topol lists

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Topol was an Israeli actor, singer and illustrator best known for his portrayal of Tevye, the lead role in the stage musical "Fiddler on the Roof" and the 1971 film adaptation, performing this role more than 3,500 times from 1967 through 2009. He received the Golden Globe Award and an Academy Award nomination for his screen performance in 1972. Some of his other notable appearances were in Galileo (1975), Flash Gordon (1980), Cast a Giant Shadow and the James Bond movie For Your Eyes Only.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
579 Watched
2. Flash Gordon (1980)
Rating:
6.4
487 Watched
Rating:
7.7
339 Watched
Rating:
5.9
23 Watched
Rating:
7.9
18 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. SeaQuest DSV (1993)
Rating:
6.2
184 Watched
Rating:
7.3
21 Watched
Rating:
8.3
23 Watched
Rating:
8.9
18 Watched
Rating:
7.8
6 Watched

View all Topol TV (10 more)



Music




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1870 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Laurence3 voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

Laurence3 voted for 7 images [View All] 6 years, 2 months ago

browser voted for an image 7 years, 12 months ago

browser posted 2 images 7 years, 12 months ago