Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Bernard Herschel Schwartz

Born: 3 June 1925 Died: 29 September 2010

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jill Vandenberg Curtis


Lists

196 votes
Awesome People Hanging Out Together (46 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 24 comments
193 votes
Hot Male Chicks (always good-looking!) *UPDATE'21* (58 items)
list by Aira
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 44 comments
163 votes
Famous Couples (65 items)
list by Raquel
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 22 comments
132 votes
Man, I feel like a woman (56 items)
list by Rafa
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 34 comments
81 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 week, 1 day ago 8 comments

Tony Curtis Videos

Movie Legends - Tony Curtis

52 Views

Added 9 years ago


Tony Curtis Tribute

51 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Tony Curtis (born Bernard Schwartz; June 3, 1925 โ€“ September 29, 2010) was an American film actor whose career spanned six decades, but had his greatest popularity during the 1950s and early 1960s. He acted in more than 100 films in roles covering a wide range of genres, from light comedy to serious drama. In his later years, Curtis made numerous television appearances. Tony Curtis was born Bernard Schwartz, the eldest of 3 children of Helen (Klein) and Emanuel Schwartz, Jewish immigrants from Hungary. Curtis himself stated that while he had almost no formal education, he was a student of the "school of hard knocks&quo ... (more)
Tags: Jewish (19), Jew (18), Hebrew (18), Born 1925 (5), Actor (4), Died 2010 (4), American (3), Lead Actor (2), Cute (2), Blue Eyes (2), Old Hollywood (2), Male (2), Talented (2), World War II Veteran (1), Military (1), Handome (1), Janet Leigh (1), Actress Daughter (1), Died Aged 85 (1), Feminine (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
2514 Watched
2. The Flintstones (1960)
Rating:
6.6
2028 Watched
Rating:
6
998 Watched
4. Roseanne (1988)
Rating:
6.1
880 Watched
Rating:
7.2
615 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
2298 Watched
2. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Rating:
7.8
2088 Watched
Rating:
8.2
1634 Watched
4. Spartacus (1960)
Rating:
7.4
1105 Watched
Rating:
8.1
257 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
1 own
Rating:
10
2 own
Rating:
8
0 want this
Rating:
10
0 want this




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 week, 1 day ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 2 months, 1 week ago

Campagnola posted a image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 5 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 8 months, 4 weeks ago

Campagnola posted a image 8 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

Sara Bone posted 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

A.M.A voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

powerking14 voted for 20 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

powerking14 voted for 9 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

Sara Bone posted 91 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
In Praise of Marlon Brando (32 person items)

" "Marlon Brando is the epitome of actors today, and all actors since the 1950s have been mimicking him." "


Henny posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

Citizen Caine voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

jomi05 posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 4 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 4 months ago

Leo added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Haerry added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
sasha25 added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Celebrity trivia (84 person items)

"Along with Ernest Borgnine, Curtis refused to watch, and publicly condemned, Brokeback Mountain (2005)."


steven2185 added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Dead in 2010 (10 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 6 years ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"July 3, 1925 - September 29th,2010 "


sahe voted for an image 6 years ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 6 years ago
Legendary Stars That We Lost In 2010 (31 person items)

" American Actor June 3 1925 - September 29 2010 Notable Films & T.V.Series He Played In : Winchester 73 (1950) with James Stewart Son Of Ali Baba (1952) Houdini (1953) The Black Shield Of Falworth (1954) Trapeze (1956) with Burt Lancaster Sweet Smell Of Success (1957) The Vikings (1958) with Kirk Douglas The Defiant Ones (1958) with Sidney Poitier Spartacus (1960) The Great Race (1965) with Jack Lemmon The Boston Strangler (1968) The Persuaders T.V. Series (1971-1972) as Danny Wild"



« Prev12 Next »