Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Thomas Edward Bosley

Born: 1 October 1927 Died: 19 October 2010

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Patricia Carr


Lists

74 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1322 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
45 votes
Rest in Peace (426 items)
list by ercer
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
38 votes
Famous people who light Hanukkah candles (90 items)
list by nehocb
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 11 comments
16 votes
Legendary Stars That We Lost In 2010 (31 items)
list by Dark Warrior
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
14 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (117 items)
list by Rachel
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Bosley was the host of CBS Radio's "General Mills Radio Adventure Theater" in 1977. His daughter, Amy Baer, has given him 3 grandchildren. Amy had guest-starred several times on her father's TV series "Happy Days" (1974). Howard Cunningham, Bosley's character on "Happy Days" (1974), was ranked #9 in TV Guide's list of the "50 Greatest TV Dads of All Time" [20 June 2004 issue]. Won Broadway's 1960 Tony Award as Best Supporting or Featured Actor (Musical) for playing the title role of Mayor Fiorello La Guardia in "Fiorello." Originated the role of Belle's father, Mauric ... (more)
Tags: American (3), Died 2010 (3), Born 1927 (3), Deceased (2), US Navy (1), World War II Veteran (1), USN (1), Died Aged 83 (1), R.I.P. (1), Happy Days (1), Stage Actor (1), Film Actor (1), Tv Series (1), Tv Star (1), Navy (1), Veteran (1), Actor (1), Male (1), Broadway (1), Military (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.2
4272 Watched
2. That '70s Show (1998)
Rating:
7.2
2614 Watched
3. ER (1994)
Rating:
6.8
1617 Watched
4. Rugrats (1991)
Rating:
6.5
1661 Watched
5. Johnny Bravo (1997)
Rating:
6.5
1365 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.5
515 Watched
Rating:
6.9
86 Watched
Rating:
7.6
48 Watched
Rating:
5.7
43 Watched
Rating:
5
39 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1322 person items)

"ย "


Defenestrated Jack added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
ER Cast: Seasons 6-10 (153 person items)

"Walter Nikolaides Season 7"


SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 36 images [View All] 3 years, 4 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Dark Warrior added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Legendary Stars That We Lost In 2010 (31 person items)

" American Actor October 1 1927 - October 19 2010 Notable Films & T.V.Series He Played In : Love With The Proper Stranger (1963) with Natalie Wood The World Of Henry Orient (1964) with Peter Sellers Yours,Mine and Ours (1968) with Henry Fonda Happy Days T.V. Series (1974-1984) as Howard Cunningham O'hara's Wife (1982) with Ed Asner & Jodie Foster Father Dowling Mysteries T.V. Series (1989-1991) "