Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Tomás Enrique Araya Díaz

Age: 58, born 6 June 1961

Country of origin: Chile

Currently Residing In: United States

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

21 votes
Metal Gods (32 items)
list by Georgini
Published 1 year, 11 months ago
19 votes
I Love Your Beard (50 items)
list by Katie ☣
Published 7 years ago 1 comment
14 votes
Most Badass Bass Players (10 items)
list by Aaron M.
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
13 votes
Gemini- People (88 items)
list by emilia
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
The Metal Beard (16 items)
list by Georgini
Published 1 year, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Araya was employed as a respiratory therapist in the early 1980s and used his earnings to finance Slayer's debut album Show No Mercy. Much of Araya's lyrical content is about serial killers, a subject he finds interesting; his first credited lyrical contribution was the vampire-themed track "At Dawn They Sleep" from 1985's Hell Awaits.
Tags: Metal (1), Musician (1), Singer (1), Chilean (1), Male (1), Slayer (1), Beard (1), Bassist (1), Born 1961 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

1. Viva La Bam (2003)
Rating:
5.5
320 Watched
Rating:
7.6
9 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
157 Watched
Rating:
7.3
134 Watched
3. Global Metal (2008)
Rating:
7.4
48 Watched
Rating:
7.5
15 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

lovedriver voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
The Metal Beard (16 person items)
Georgini voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Georgini added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Metal Gods (32 music items)
Aldenvdk posted 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

Georgini rated this 9/10 3 years, 3 months ago