Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph H. Tobin Jr.

Age: 78, born 7 August 1942

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

218 votes
Actors/Actresses: Their Top 5 Favorite Films (104 items)
list by Coby
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 31 comments
153 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 19 comments
98 votes
X-Files guest stars (47 items)
list by BadSmile
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 29 comments
85 votes
Actors/Actresses I've Met (131 items)
list by pamela voorhees
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 26 comments
80 votes
Comic-Con: Star Portraits! (123 items)
list by Shadow Kiss
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 2 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Tobin Bell is an American film and television actor who was born in Queens, New York and raised in Weymouth, Massachusetts. Bell often plays the role of a villain and serial killer; he was cast as Unabomber Theodore John Kaczynski in the made-for-TV movie Unabomber: The True Story, and most recently has played the role of the nefarious "Jigsaw," a serial killer who wants others to appreciate the value of life via twisted "games" in the 2004 film Saw and its sequels. He received a 2006 MTV Movie Award nomination for "Best Villain" and a nomination for "Best Butcher" in the Fuse/Fangoria ... (more)
Tags: Saw (5), Male (4), American (4), Actor (3), Villain (2), Jigsaw (1), Movies (1), T.v. (1), Creepy (1), Villian (1), 24 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Saw (2004)
Rating:
6.9
4007 Watched
2. GoodFellas (1990)
Rating:
8.3
3539 Watched
3. Saw II (2005)
Rating:
6.1
2580 Watched
4. Saw III (2006)
Rating:
5.9
1963 Watched
5. Manhattan (1979)
Rating:
8
1214 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The X Files (1993)
Rating:
7.8
2381 Watched
2. Seinfeld (1989)
Rating:
7.5
2330 Watched
3. 24 (2001)
Rating:
6.8
1921 Watched
4. Charmed (1998)
Rating:
6.6
2065 Watched
5. The Sopranos (1999)
Rating:
8.1
1406 Watched




Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
MTV Movie Awards 2007 Winners (My Version) (9 movies items)

"Best Villain! Winner: Tobin Bell, Saw III! Nominees: Jack Nicholson - The Departed Bill Nighy - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest Rodrigo Santoro - 300 Meryl Streep - The Devil Wears Prada"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
MTV Movie Awards 2006 Winners (My Version) (12 movies items)

"Best Villain! Winner: Tobin Bell, Saw II! Nominees: Ralph Fiennes - Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Ian McDiarmid - Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith Cillian Murphy - Batman Begins Tilda Swinton - The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe"


Leo added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Directed by Harold Becker (55 person items)

"Malice"