Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Terence Henry Stamp

Age: 86, born 22 July 1938

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

128 votes
They talk with their eyes (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 21 comments
121 votes
Almost like a painting (32 items)
list by Noctem
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 11 comments
74 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
71 votes
Cross Dressers (86 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 14 comments
66 votes
My Favorite Actors (344 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Stamp was born and lived in Canal Road, Bow, until German bombers forced his family to move to Plaistow. An icon of the 1960s, he dated the likes of Julie Christie, Brigitte Bardot, and Jean Shrimpton. After an extremely successful early career, starring in Modesty Blaise (1966), Poor Cow (1967), and Far from the Madding Crowd (1967), Stamp withdrew from mainstream films after his girlfriend, supermodel Jean Shrimpton, left him, and he and went on a 10-year sabbatical in India. He returned home in the late 1970s to star as the evil General Zod in Superman II (1980) and in 1984, delivered what many consider his finest performance ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
5756 Watched
2. Yes Man (2008)
Rating:
6.5
2696 Watched
3. Wanted (2008)
Rating:
6.4
2473 Watched
4. Superman (1978)
Rating:
7
1794 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1615 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
2373 Watched
Rating:
6.1
394 Watched
3. Static Shock (2000)
Rating:
6.3
148 Watched
4. This Morning (1988)
Rating:
7.8
73 Watched
Rating:
7.1
49 Watched




Update feed

farahsaxount added this to a list 2 weeks, 1 day ago
OUT OF THIS WORLD FACES... (102 person items)
farahsaxount posted 13 images [View All] 2 weeks, 1 day ago

alison15 added this to a list 2 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 8 months ago
Actors/Actresses who are in their 80's (55 person items)

"Born: July 22, 1938 (Age: 85) "


L90 added this to a list 2 years ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)2- Wanted (2008)3- Yes Man (2008)4- The Adjustment Bureau (2011)5- Valkyrie (2008)"


Darknight voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

Agirl voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

farahbear posted a comment on this image 2 years, 6 months ago

"Iโ€™d smash."


johanlefourbe added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Star Wars : an All-Star cast (68 person items)

" Chancellor Valorum Movies : - Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)"


jim222001 added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Darthmasco added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Cancer (150 person items)
uniruler added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
DCCU & MCU 80s Fancast (193 person items)
cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Magdalena added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Actors (older) (817 person items)
Exclusive voted for an image 5 years, 2 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
In Praise of Marlon Brando (32 person items)

" "He had it all yet didn't take himself or life too seriously. He was also the funniest guy and a joy to be with. 'Good night sweet prince.'""


chloe51 voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

Diabolik posted a image 6 years, 4 months ago

chloe51 posted a comment on this image 6 years, 5 months ago

"lovely image of you , Terence"


chloe51 posted a comment on this image 6 years, 5 months ago

"You were the bomb when this was made..Terence."


chloe51 posted a comment on this image 6 years, 5 months ago

"this is a great photo, Terence."


chloe51 posted a comment on this image 6 years, 5 months ago

"I love this photo of you..Terence."


chloe51 posted a comment on this image 6 years, 5 months ago

"i hope others will find more unseen photos of you Terence and post them."


cyrax36 added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
chloe51 posted a image 6 years, 6 months ago

chloe51 voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago

chloe51 voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago

chloe51 voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago

chloe51 voted for 7 images [View All] 6 years, 6 months ago

chloe51 voted for an image 6 years, 7 months ago

chloe51 voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago

jazzybop voted for 10 images [View All] 6 years, 9 months ago

chloe51 voted for an image 6 years, 11 months ago

chloe51 voted for 6 images [View All] 6 years, 11 months ago

chloe51 voted for an image 6 years, 11 months ago

chloe51 voted for 2 images 7 years ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 5 months ago
Pixar Villains Dream Cast (30 movies items)
Leo added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Directed by Richard Donner (106 person items)
milica posted 8 images [View All] 8 years, 2 months ago


« Prev12 Next »