Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Aristotelis Savalas

Born: 21 January 1922 Died: 22 January 1994

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Julie Hovland


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
50 votes
Photos by Carl Fischer (14 items)
list by Loren
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 6 comments
49 votes
Bond Villains (85 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 15 years, 6 months ago 8 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 13 years ago 3 comments
32 votes
Tough Guys (62 items)
list by coroner
Published 15 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

Telly Savalas Videos



Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Telly Savalas was an American film and television actor and singer, whose career spanned four decades. He is best known for playing the title role in the 1970s crime drama "Kojak". Savalas was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in "Birdman of Alcatraz" (1962). He is also known for "The Dirty Dozen" (1967), "Kelly's Heroes" (1970) and "On Her Majesty's Secret Service" (1969). Savalas also served in the United States Army during World War II, attached to the 12th Medical Training Battalion, 4th Medical Training Regiment.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
606 Watched
Rating:
6.6
580 Watched
3. The Dirty Dozen (1967)
Rating:
7.7
509 Watched
4. Cape Fear (1962)
Rating:
7.6
374 Watched
5. Kelly's Heroes (1970)
Rating:
7.3
290 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
844 Watched
Rating:
5.9
302 Watched
3. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
194 Watched
Rating:
7.5
113 Watched
5. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
7.4
112 Watched




TV directed by

1. Kojak (1973)
Rating:
6.8
88 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Beyond Reason (1985)
Rating:
7
1 want to see




Movies written by

1. Beyond Reason (1985)
Rating:
7
1 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
Leo added this to a list 8 months ago
mrcinema1973 voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

mrcinema1973 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

flover posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

diabolical dr voodoo voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Marvel Cinematic Universe in the 1970s (54 person items)

"as Wilson Fisk/The Kingpin Not fat enough for the part, but certainly bald enough. And nothing that a fat suit wouldn't do the trick."


SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 36 images [View All] 4 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 30 images [View All] 4 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 5 years, 7 months ago

Leo voted for 12 images [View All] 6 years, 1 month ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 7 years, 4 months ago

browser posted 11 images [View All] 7 years, 6 months ago

browser voted for an image 7 years, 6 months ago

browser posted a video 7 years, 6 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 8 years ago
Stars on TV Guide (72 person items)
Kandi voted for 29 images [View All] 8 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 28 images [View All] 8 years, 2 months ago

Holy Godiva added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 movies items)

" TELLY SAVALASin... The Muppet Movie (1979) "