Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Tchéky Karyo

Stats

Birth Name: Baruh Djaki Karyo

Age: 67, born 4 October 1953

Country of origin: Turkey

Currently Residing In: France

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

104 votes
Around the world in 80 actors... (80 items)
list by sleepless101
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 25 comments
49 votes
Famous Libras - Men ♎ (332 items)
list by AJJ
Published 7 years ago 5 comments
17 votes
acteurs français / french actors (55 items)
list by ELA
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
8 votes
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (403 items)
list by Leo
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
4 votes
Directed by Ridley Scott (140 items)
list by Leo
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Born in Istanbul, Turkey, TCHEKY KARYO grew up in Paris. He studied drama at the Cyrano Theater and became a member of the Daniel Sorano Company, where he played numerous classical roles. Karyo next joined the National Theater of Strasbourg, where he starred in contemporary theater as well as in such classical works as Tartuffe, Macbeth and Othello. Karyo is one of France's most popular actors. Nominated for a Cesar Award for his starring role in La Balance, he received the prestigious Jean Gabin Prize in 1986 in recognition of his talent. To American audiences, he is perhaps most recognizable for his roles in blockbuster ... (more)
Tags: Francophone (2), French (2), Born 1953 (1), Actor (1), Male (1), European (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Patriot (2000)
Rating:
6.5
2074 Watched
2. Bad Boys (1995)
Rating:
6.2
2079 Watched
3. GoldenEye (1995)
Rating:
6.8
1884 Watched
Rating:
7.3
771 Watched
5. Taking Lives (2004)
Rating:
6
907 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Kaamelott (2005)
Rating:
8.5
72 Watched
Rating:
7.9
61 Watched
3. Arabian Nights (2000)
Rating:
6.8
41 Watched
Rating:
7.1
30 Watched
Rating:
8.5
29 Watched




Update feed

apo55a voted for an image 1 week, 4 days ago

MurdererX posted 4 images 1 year, 3 months ago

Leo added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Directed by Ridley Scott (140 person items)

"1492: Conquest of Paradise"


Kandi voted for 11 images [View All] 3 years, 11 months ago

kathy voted for 15 images [View All] 3 years, 11 months ago

kathy posted 16 images [View All] 3 years, 11 months ago