Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Taylor Edwin Hackford

Age: 79, born 31 December 1944

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Helen Mirren


Lists

41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 9 months ago
23 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years, 8 months ago 6 comments
18 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2011 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 8 comments
15 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2010 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
13 votes
Free Roman Polanski (Directors) (65 items)
list by jackie
Published 14 years, 4 months ago 7 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Taylor Edwin Hackford (born December 31, 1944) is an American film director and former president of the Directors Guild of America. He won the Academy Award for Best Live Action Short Film for Teenage Father (1979). Hackford went on to direct a number of highly regarded feature films, most notably An Officer and a Gentleman (1982) and Ray (2004), the latter of which saw him nominated for the Academy Award for Best Director and Academy Award for Best Picture.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
3134 Watched
2. Ray (2004)
Rating:
7.2
1023 Watched
Rating:
6.6
412 Watched
Rating:
7
358 Watched
5. Parker (2013)
Rating:
5.8
317 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ray (2004)
Rating:
7.2
1023 Watched
2. The Idolmaker (1980)
Rating:
6.6
6 Watched
3. Teenage Father (1978)
Rating:
6
1 want to see
4. Bukowski (1973)
0 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
268 Watched
Rating:
7.1
106 Watched
Rating:
4.2
95 Watched
Rating:
8
75 Watched
Rating:
7.4
80 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
56 Watched
2. Casting By (2013)
Rating:
7
37 Watched
Rating:
7.1
13 Watched
4. Chuck Berry (1967)
Rating:
6
1 want to see
Rating:
8
1 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.5
12 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

Leo posted 15 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
browser posted 5 images [View All] 4 years, 9 months ago