Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Tarsem Singh

Stats

Birth Name: Tarsem Singh Dhandwar

Age: 60, born 26 May 1961

Country of origin: India

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

43 votes
The Battle of the 'Snow Whites' (13 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 9 comments
13 votes
The 15 Most Accomplished Music Video Directors (15 items)
list by Georgini
Published 4 years, 5 months ago
9 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2011 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
8 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
3 votes
JoBlo Movie Jail Candidates (182 items)
list by Leo
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Indian director Tarsem Singh is the son of an aircraft engineer. He was educated at Bishop Cotton Boy's School in Shimla and relocated to the USA to study business at Harvard and, significantly, film studies at the Art Center College of Design in California. Upon graduating he embarked on a career as a director of music videos, working with such artists as Suzanne Vega, En Vogue, Vanessa Paradis and, most notably, R.E.M.. Tarsem's video for their song 'Losing My Religion', went on to win six MTV Video Music Awards, including the coveted 'Video of the Year'. As well, as music videos, Tarsem has directed some high profile telev ... (more)
Tags: Indian (3), Director (3), Male (1), Actor (1), Filmmaker (1), Sikh (1), Born 1961 (1), The Fall (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Cell (2000)
Rating:
5.9
1079 Watched
2. The Fall (2008)
Rating:
7.8
694 Watched
3. Immortals (2011)
Rating:
5.7
702 Watched
4. Mirror Mirror (2012)
Rating:
5.6
623 Watched
5. Self/less (2015)
Rating:
6.2
181 Watched




Movies written by

1. The Fall (2008)
Rating:
7.8
694 Watched




TV

Rating:
6.5
75 Watched
Rating:
8.5
2 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.6
25 Watched




Update feed

Georgini added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
The 15 Most Accomplished Music Video Directors (15 person items)

"Best Music Videos: “Hold On”, En Vogue (1990); “Losing My Religion”, R.E.M. (1991) Best Movies: The Cell (2000), The Fall (2006) Give Tarsem Singh a mediocre script, and he’ll mold the underwritten dud into a visual goldmine. With his striking 2000 debut, The Cell, the Indian director, previously known for R.E.M.’s award-winning “Losing My Religion” video, took an intriguing premise (psychologist enters a psycho’s mind to find a missing girl) and went ballistic, using the film"