Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Talib Kweli Greene

Age: 46, born 3 October 1975

Country of origin: United States


Lists

63 votes
Bands I've seen live (478 items)
list by the giraffe
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 25 comments
24 votes
the giraffe's Hip-Hop showcase (52 items)
list by the giraffe
Published 10 years ago 10 comments
23 votes
My favorite Hip-Hop artists (22 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 8 comments
12 votes
Music...Hiphop/Rapper Artists Essentials (386 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 4 years ago 1 comment
12 votes
100 Greatest Rap, Hip-Hop Lyricists and Emcees (85 items)
list by mojack
Published 7 years ago 1 comment

Talib Kweli Videos

Talib Kweli - Get By

17 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Talib Kweli Greene (October 3, 1975), better known as Talib Kweli, is an American hip-hop artist and poet from Brooklyn, New York. His first name in Arabic means "student" or "seeker"; his middle name in Swahili means "true". Kweli first gained recognition through Black Star, a collaboration with fellow MC Mos Def. Quality is rapper Talib Kweli's first solo album. It was released on November 19, 2002 under Rawkus Records. It received wide critical acclaim and had some commercial appeal from the song "Get By" produced by Kanye West. The album is often hailed as a hip-hop classic by many fa ... (more)
Tags: Rap (1), Hip Hop (1), Hip-hop (1), American (1), Entrepreneur (1), Born 1975 (1), Social Activist (1), Recording Artist (1), Active 1995 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 30 Rock (2006)
Rating:
7.5
993 Watched
2. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1084 Watched
Rating:
7.6
714 Watched
Rating:
7.4
459 Watched
Rating:
6.6
254 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Mos Def & Talib (2002)
Rating:
7.6
30 own
Rating:
6.9
17 own
Rating:
5.9
12 own
Rating:
8.6
6 own
Rating:
8.4
4 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
65 Watched
2. Brown Sugar (2002)
Rating:
6.9
55 Watched
Rating:
7.5
16 Watched
5. The N Word (2004)
Rating:
5.7
16 want to see




Update feed

Dj Levels added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Dj Levels voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
Tribute...Black excellance (161 person items)
ghostof added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Hip Hop (131 music items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years ago
Dj Levels voted for an image 4 years, 1 month ago

onclelapin posted 2 images 5 years, 7 months ago