Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: 北野武

Age: 74, born 18 January 1947

Born and residing in: Japan

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

258 votes
Most Valuable Listal Players, sorted by country (44 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 137 comments
251 votes
Around the world with Listal's members (105 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 122 comments
194 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 119 comments
134 votes
"Words And Ideas Can Change The World" (103 items)
list by Villiana
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 64 comments
132 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 21 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Takeshi Kitano originally studied to become an engineer, but was thrown out of school for rebellious behavior. He learned comedy, singing and dancing from famed comedian Senzaburô Fukami. Working as a lift boy on a nightclub with such features as comic sketches and striptease dancing, Kitano saw his chance when a comedian suddenly fell ill, and he went on stage in the man's place. With a friend he formed the comic duo "The Two Beat" (his artist's name, "Beat Takeshi", comes from this period), which became very popular on Japanese television. Kitano soon embarked on an acting career, and when the director ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Battle Royale (2000)
Rating:
7.6
1793 Watched
Rating:
5.5
694 Watched
3. Fireworks (1998)
Rating:
8.1
385 Watched
Rating:
7.3
493 Watched
Rating:
5.6
482 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Fireworks (1998)
Rating:
8.1
385 Watched
Rating:
7.3
493 Watched
3. Dolls (2002)
Rating:
7.8
311 Watched
4. Kikujiro (1999)
Rating:
8
242 Watched
5. Sonatine (1993)
Rating:
7.8
233 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Fireworks (1998)
Rating:
8.1
385 Watched
Rating:
7.3
493 Watched
3. Dolls (2002)
Rating:
7.8
311 Watched
4. Kikujiro (1999)
Rating:
8
242 Watched
5. Sonatine (1993)
Rating:
7.8
233 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
109 Watched
Rating:
7.2
57 Watched
Rating:
6.7
19 Watched
Rating:
7.5
4 Watched
Rating:
7.3
3 want to see




Music

Rating:
9
2 own




Books

1. Boy (2007)
Rating:
8
2 own




Update feed

Minerva13 voted for an image 4 weeks ago

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Jonathan1946 posted 10 images [View All] 11 months, 1 week ago

browser posted 3 images 1 year, 9 months ago

PulpRoman posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

Oliver voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

Jon added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)