Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Taika David Waititi

Age: 44, born 16 August 1975

Country of origin: New Zealand

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Chelsea Winstanley


Lists

109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 1 year, 11 months ago 14 comments
34 votes
i WANT TO BE LIKE YOU MAN (39 items)
list by Drako Z
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 6 comments
17 votes
Interesting Directors (61 items)
list by Felipe Unger
Published 9 years, 6 months ago
14 votes
Hot Men List (47 items)
list by Miss Anonymous
Published 7 years, 4 months ago
7 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2017) (55 items)
list by Stehako
Published 2 years, 2 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: Actor (2), New Zealander (2), Kiwi (1), Screenwriter (1), Direcor (1), Writer (1), Male (1), Filmmaker (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Green Lantern (2011)
Rating:
5.3
1228 Watched
Rating:
6.9
701 Watched
Rating:
7.4
387 Watched
Rating:
7.2
371 Watched
Rating:
6.5
170 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
370 Watched
Rating:
8.2
24 Watched
Rating:
3.7
16 Watched
3 want to see
0 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
370 Watched
Rating:
6.3
246 Watched
Rating:
8.2
24 Watched
Rating:
8
10 Watched
Rating:
7
2 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
8
370 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
701 Watched
Rating:
7.4
387 Watched
Rating:
6.5
170 Watched
Rating:
7.6
193 Watched
5. Boy (2010)
Rating:
7
66 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
387 Watched
Rating:
6.5
170 Watched
Rating:
7.6
193 Watched
4. Boy (2010)
Rating:
7
66 Watched
Rating:
6.4
16 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

CD Smiles posted a image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

Stehako added this to a list 5 months, 4 weeks ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2019 Ed.) (50 person items)

"2018 Rank: #47"


Miss Anonymous added this to a list 6 months, 4 weeks ago
Hot Men List (47 person items)
Gollum posted 9 images [View All] 10 months, 2 weeks ago

Jack added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Influences (131 person items)
Syfzaa added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
directors I look up to (20 person items)

"Eagle vs Shark (2007) Boy (2010) What We Do in the Shadows (2014) Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016) Thor: Ragnarök (2017) Jojo Rabbit (2019) Akira (2021)"


A.M.A posted a image 11 months, 1 week ago

Gollum posted a image 11 months, 1 week ago

Stehako added this to a list 11 months, 4 weeks ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

" 2017 Rank: #28 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2016 Rank: #36 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2015 Rank: -- 2014 Rank: -- 2013 Rank: -- 2012 Rank: -- 2011 Rank: -- 2010 Rank: -- 2009 Rank: -- a. Eagle vs. Shark (2007) b. Flight of the Conchords (TV 2007 - 09) c. What We Do in the Shadows (2015) d. Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016) e. Thor: Ragnarok (2017) f. What We Do in the Shadows (TV: 2018) g. JoJo Rabbit (2019) "


IsabellaSilentRose posted 2 images 1 year ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
The People on the MCU (175 person items)
Drako Z added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
i WANT TO BE LIKE YOU MAN (39 person items)
MurdererX voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

Felipe Unger added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Interesting Directors (61 person items)
Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Exclusive posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Gollum posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Gollum posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Gollum posted 9 images [View All] 1 year, 10 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Jemaine Clement - Eagle vs. Shark (2007) - Flight of the Concords (TV: 2007 - 2009) - What We Do in the Shadows (2015) Rachel House - Eagle vs. Shark (2007) - Boy (2010) - Super City (TV: 2011 - 2013) - Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016) - Thor: Ragnarok (2017) Rhys Darby - Flight of the Concords (2007 - 2009) - What We Do in the Shadows (2015) - Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016) Taika Waititi - Eagle vs. Shark (2007) - Boy (2010) - What We Do in the Shadows (2015) - Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2"


Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2017) (55 person items)

"2016 Rank: #36 a. Eagle vs. Shark (2007) b. Flight of the Conchords (TV 2007 - 09) c. What We Do in the Shadows (2015) d. Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016) e. Ragnarok (2017)"


Exclusive posted 6 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

Gollum posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

kathy voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2016 Edition) (55 person items)

" a. Eagle vs. Shark (2007) b. Flight of the Conchords (TV 2007 - 09) c. What We Do in the Shadows (2015) d. Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016) e. Ragnarok (2017)"


AJJ posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago