Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Tadanobu Asano

Stats

Birth Name: Tadanobu Satou 佐藤忠信

Age: 50, born 27 November 1973

Country of origin: Japan

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

83 votes
Bathroom is Sexy (93 items)
list by Kaa
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 11 comments
76 votes
Asian Actors -catalog- (93 items)
list by Aira
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 18 comments
61 votes
Asian charm (15 items)
list by Aira
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
13 votes
Marvel's Universe: The Avengers (35 items)
list by Surey
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
12 votes
MARVEL Comic Characters played by... (110 items)
list by redrobin
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 4 comments

Photos

4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Tadanobu Asano was born on November 27, 1973 in Yokohama, Kanagawa. He grew up with parents engaged in a bohemian lifestyle - his mother often drove Asano around while listening to Led Zeppelin and his father was a painter. At school, Asano often felt like an outcast, sometimes being taunted as a "gaijun" (foreigner), because of his unique physical features (his grandfather, on his mother's side, was American). As a teen Tadanobu Asano made his acting debut in the 1988 drama "Kanpachi Sensei," thanks in large part to his father's urging. Two years later, he made his big-screen acting debut in Joji Matusuok ... (more)
Tags: Actor (22), Japanese (8), Asian (5), Born 1973 (4), Played Marvel Super-Hero (2), Japan (2), Hogun (2), Born In 1973 (2), Charming (2), Talented (2), Wonderful (2), Male (2), Great (2), Amazing (2), Thor (1), Beautiful (1), Gorgeous (1), Zatoichi (1), Cute (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Thor (2011)
Rating:
6.7
3134 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1587 Watched
3. Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Rating:
6.9
886 Watched
4. Ichi the Killer (2002)
Rating:
7.2
678 Watched
5. Battleship (2012)
Rating:
5.6
778 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Shōgun (2024)
Rating:
8.2
34 Watched
Rating:
7.7
16 Watched
Rating:
5.3
11 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 Watched
5. Followers (2020)
Rating:
6
3 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
7.7
18 want to see




Update feed

archer-mage voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Sagittarius (283 person items)
Arizona posted 34 images [View All] 7 years, 2 months ago

mirinbuddy added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
My Top Favorite Actors (101 person items)