Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Tôru Furuya

Stats

Birth Name: 古谷 徹, Furuya Tōru

Age: 70, born 31 July 1953

Country of origin: Japan

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

30 votes
Favorite Characters (228 items)
list by moviebuff15
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
3 votes
Voice Actors I wish to Meet and Met! (24 items)
list by Taker90
Published 11 years ago 2 comments
1 votes
Seiyuus (137 items)
list by Muzui
Published 2 years, 5 months ago

Photos


Description: Japanese actor, voice actor and narrator. As a child, he was a member of Gekidan Himawari, a children's acting troupe. He is currently employed by the talent management firm Aoni Production. Furuya is most known for the roles of Amuro Ray (both in the original Mobile Suit Gundam and its following Gundam sequels), Hyūma Hoshi (Star of the Giants), Pegasus Seiya (Saint Seiya), Yamcha (Dragon Ball), Kyōsuke Kasuga (Kimagure Orange Road), and Tuxedo Mask (Sailor Moon). He considers these roles as his most important roles. He also used a pseudonym Noboru Sōgetsu (蒼月 昇, Sōgetsu Noboru) in the cast of Mobile Suit Gundam ... (more)
Tags: Japanese (1), Short (1), Voice Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Pokémon (1997)
Rating:
6.4
1488 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1074 Watched
3. One Piece (1999)
Rating:
7.5
765 Watched
4. Dragon Ball GT (1996)
Rating:
5.4
589 Watched
5. Drawn Together (2004)
Rating:
4.9
526 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Paprika (2006)
Rating:
7.6
952 Watched
Rating:
5.9
855 Watched
Rating:
5
227 Watched
Rating:
5.7
162 Watched
Rating:
7.4
77 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

boogiepop1989 posted 2 images 2 months, 1 week ago

Muzui added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Seiyuus (137 person items)
boogiepop1989 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago