Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Susannah Yolande Fletcher

Born: 9 January 1939 Died: 14 January 2011

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

67 votes
Female Actors Piรฑata (209 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
62 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
26 votes
Deaths in 2011 (27 items)
list by billycostigan
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
18 votes
British Comedy: The Two Ronnies (146 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

6 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Susannah York (9 January 1939 โ€“ 15 January 2011) was an English film, stage and television actress. She was awarded a BAFTA as Best Supporting Actress for They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) and was nominated for an Oscar and Golden Globe for the same film. She won best actress for Images at the 1972 Cannes Film Festival. In 1991 she was appointed an Officier de l'Ordre des Arts et des Lettres. Her appearances in various hit films of the 1960s formed the basis of her international reputation, and an obituary in The Telegraph characterised her as "the blue-eyed English rose with the china-white skin and cupid lips who ep ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Superman (1978)
Rating:
7
1794 Watched
2. Superman II (1980)
Rating:
6.4
1170 Watched
Rating:
4.2
569 Watched
Rating:
7.7
173 Watched
Rating:
6.2
195 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
302 Watched
Rating:
7.6
126 Watched
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
Rating:
4.6
74 Watched
5. Casualty (1986)
Rating:
7
66 Watched




Movies written by

1. Images (1972)
Rating:
7.4
60 Watched
Rating:
4.3
4 Watched
3. Alicja (1982)
Rating:
5
1 want to see




Update feed

kathy voted for an image 6 months ago

lookleft2 voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Georgini voted for an image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

usr4626274 voted for an image 1 year ago

wittgenstein voted for 3 images 1 year, 4 months ago

wittgenstein voted for 4 images 1 year, 4 months ago

looksharp voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago
lookleft2 voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago
topfe added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Classic Ladies (96 beauty items)
sal3000 voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago
SA-512 posted 3 images 2 years, 2 months ago

Iceviper voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1970 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Supporting Role SUSANNAH YORK as Alice LeBlanc in THEY SHOOT HORSES, DON'T THEY? 1969 | dir: Sydney Pollack "


Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

Campagnola posted 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

Kendraatje posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

Kendraatje posted a image 4 years, 9 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 3 images 5 years, 1 month ago

Agirl voted for an image 5 years, 10 months ago

Henny voted for 2 images 5 years, 11 months ago

django123 voted for 6 images [View All] 6 years, 1 month ago

browser posted 7 images [View All] 6 years, 1 month ago

Mรกrcia Alice voted for an image 6 years, 3 months ago

aLittleTyger voted for an image 6 years, 8 months ago

Mass. Patriot posted 2 images 7 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted 4 images [View All] 7 years, 1 month ago

Clarabowlover voted for 4 images 7 years, 3 months ago

irishblue added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
Actresses Forgotten (377 person items)
Leo added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Directed by Richard Donner (106 person items)
Onion Jack added this to a list 8 years, 3 months ago
British Comedy: The Two Ronnies (146 tv items)

" SUSANNAH YORK1 episode (1986) in... The Admirable Brighton (S12E2) "