Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Gordon Matthew Thomas Sumner

Age: 68, born 2 October 1951

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Trudie Styler


Lists

155 votes
Homer and the Simpsons Band (57 items)
list by Rafa
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 26 comments
152 votes
A Change of Names (77 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 24 comments
104 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 10 comments
81 votes
One more list to show U.K. is really a Kingdom. (58 items)
list by SɦαŁ
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 43 comments
77 votes
Portraits by Maurizio Galimberti (19 items)
list by talia_sparkle
Published 8 years ago 10 comments

View all Sting lists

Sting Videos

Emily Howard from Little Britain with Sting

69 Views, 3 votes

Added 4 years ago


Sting - They Dance Alone

76 Views, 2 votes

Added 5 years ago


Sting - Fields Of Gold

31 Views, 2 votes

Added 6 years ago



View all Sting videos

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Born Gordon Matthew Sumner in Wallsend, Northumberland. His mother was Audrey, and his father was Ernest. He received his name Sting from his striped sweater in which Gordon Solomon said that he looked like a bee. Primarily a musician, he worked in the band The Police until 1984, when he went solo. Before his music career he was a ditch digger, a schoolteacher who taught English and a soccer coach. He received an honorary Doctorate of Music degree from Northumbria University in October 1992, and from Berklee College of Music in May 1994. He plays guitar, bass guitar, mandolin, piano, harmonica, saxophone and pan-flute, and he ... (more)
Tags: Singer (16), British (10), Pop (9), The Police (9), Musician (7), Rock (6), Songwriter (5), Born 1951 (5), 80s (4), 90s (4), Bassist (3), Male (3), Actor (3), Handsome (3), Solo (2), Vegetarian (2), Worldbeat (2), European (2), Hot (2), I Would Do Him (2)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
5573 Watched
Rating:
6
1104 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1062 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1082 Watched
Rating:
7.5
717 Watched

View all Sting TV (113 more)



Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
1827 Watched
Rating:
5.1
1573 Watched
3. Dune
Rating:
6.2
1048 Watched
Rating:
5
1098 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
29 own
2. Brand New Day (1999)
Rating:
6.9
28 own
Rating:
7.9
21 own
Rating:
7.6
16 own
5. Mercury Falling (1996)
Rating:
8.2
19 own




Books

Rating:
8.3
3 own
2. Lyrics (2007)
0 want this
0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

shotswerefired added this to a list 6 months ago
In Praise of Lenny Breau (23 music items)

" "When the Police was definitely over, I didn't want to be in a rock band anymore, so I returned to my love of jazz. I wanted to explore that kind of phrasing and improvisation. I even changed guitars, banishing the Telecaster in favour of a Gibson ES-335, because the 335 let me get more of the sounds I heard as a kid. In addition, I became more aware of the process of composing instrumental music, and I really went on a harmonic quest. I took jazz-piano lessons, and studied the music of Lenny "


browser posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

Laurence3 voted for 11 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
MurdererX posted 6 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Grammy Awards 2018 (80 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

lalabellexoxo added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
buenaslistas added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Database (410 person items)
chloe51 voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Imonlybleeding added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Leo added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Tribeca Film Festival 2017 (200 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

Arizona posted 6 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Oscars 2017 (100 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

Leo added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
American Music Awards 2016 (70 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Favorite Pop Musicians (30 music items)
diamondgirl88 added this to a list 3 years ago
browser posted a video 3 years ago
browser posted a video 3 years ago
browser posted a video 3 years ago
browser posted a video 3 years ago
Nusch added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Raw Food Celebrities (11 person items)
browser posted a video 3 years, 2 months ago
browser posted a video 3 years, 2 months ago
browser posted a video 3 years, 2 months ago
browser posted a video 3 years, 2 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Drinks of the Stars (30 person items)

"Jack Daniels "