Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Steve Siro Vai

Age: 60, born 6 June 1960

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Pia Maiocco


Lists

101 votes
Famous Vegans/Vegetarians (158 items)
list by Marie
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 17 comments
47 votes
Listal's favourite Guitarist (79 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 34 comments
40 votes
Electric Guitars (15 items)
list by pulpbukowskiDeth
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 5 comments
24 votes
Ranked: 30 Most Greatest Guitarists! (30 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
23 votes
10! 10! Top Rated People! 10! 10! (49 items)
list by 4crazyweldermen
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 5 comments

Steve Vai Videos

Steve Vai - In My Dreams With You

63 Views

Added 8 years ago


Steve Vai - Still My Bleeding Heart (Live)

60 Views

Added 8 years ago


Whitesnake - Bad boys live 1990 (HQ)

51 Views

Added 8 years ago



View all Steve Vai videos

Photos

6 votes
4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Steven Siro Vai is an American guitarist, songwriter and producer who has sold over 15 million albums. After starting his career as a music transcriptionist for Frank Zappa, Vai recorded and toured in Zappa's band for two years, from 1980 to 1982. He began a solo career in 1983, has released eight solo albums and won three Grammy Awards. He has also recorded and toured with Public Image Ltd., Alcatrazz, David Lee Roth and Whitesnake. Vai has been a regular touring member of the G3 Concert Tour which began in 1995. In 1999 Vai started his own record label Favored Nations, intending to showcase as he describes, "...artists th ... (more)
Tags: Guitarist (8), Virtuoso (3), Guitar Virtuoso (3), G3 (3), American (3), Songwriter (3), The Man (2), Hard Rock (2), Guitar Rock (2), Saw Him Live (2), Usa (2), Gypsy (2), Technical (2), Intricate (2), Amazing (2), Rock (2), Guitar God (2), Instrumental Rock (2), Underrated (2), Vegetarian (2)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. American Idol (2002)
Rating:
5.1
878 Watched
2. Metalocalypse (2006)
Rating:
7.3
215 Watched
Rating:
5
2 Watched
Rating:
9
1 Watched
0 want to see




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
18 own
Rating:
7.9
6 own
Rating:
7.3
4 own
Rating:
7.3
5 own
Rating:
7.8
7 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Crossroads (1986)
Rating:
6.8
116 Watched
2. Lemmy (2010)
Rating:
7.5
82 Watched
3. Crazy (2008)
Rating:
6.2
10 Watched
Rating:
7.1
8 Watched
5. Hired Gun (2016)
Rating:
7.8
5 Watched




Update feed

lovedriver voted for 4 images 3 days, 9 hours ago

h3nny posted 6 images [View All] 4 months ago

Henny voted for an image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

cekadidas added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
shotswerefired added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
In Praise of Lenny Breau (23 music items)

" "A lot of times when people have the virtuoso chops, it's because they practised a real lot. And if they practised scales, exercises, and the standard chord changes...it could sound like noodling. And it took awhile before I could discern the difference between 'good noodling' and 'bad noodling' as Frank Zappa says. And even when Lenny was just noodling, it was a feast!" "Lenny Breau was a genius - inspired and really loose. I loved how he used the guitar as an extension of his inner freedom"


Henny added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
musicians i like much (76 person items)
guitarmen voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

patvyn added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Bands I saw live (81 music items)