Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Stephen William Hawking

Born: 8 January 1942 Died: 14 March 2018

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

185 votes
Famous Nontheists (99 items)
list by drugs
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 45 comments
106 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 10 comments
77 votes
Famous people and their favorite books (48 items)
list by drugs
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
70 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1114 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
44 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years ago 6 comments

Stephen Hawking Videos

Stephen Hawking: The Greatest Scientist of Our Time

16 Views, 1 votes

Added 8 months ago




Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Stephen William Hawking ( January 8, 1942 โ€“ March 14, 2018 ) was an English theoretical physicist, cosmologist, author and Director of Research at the Centre for Theoretical Cosmology within the University of Cambridge.His scientific works include a collaboration with Roger Penrose on gravitational singularity theorems in the framework of general relativity and the theoretical prediction that black holes emit radiation, often called Hawking radiation. Hawking was the first to set out a theory of cosmology explained by a union of the general theory of relativity and quantum mechanics. He was a vigorous supporter of the many-w ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5604 Watched
2. Futurama (1999)
Rating:
7.5
3647 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3097 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1131 Watched
Rating:
7.2
605 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
313 Watched
2. The 11th Hour (2007)
Rating:
6.7
70 Watched
Rating:
7.3
36 Watched
4. The Unbelievers (2013)
Rating:
6
25 Watched
5. Hawking (2013)
Rating:
7.4
18 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Movies written by

Rating:
7.3
36 Watched
2. Hawking (2013)
Rating:
7.4
18 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.4
12 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1114 person items)
Rylvan posted a video 8 months, 3 weeks ago
r04n1ez posted a image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

cekadidas added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Seen on Screen (97 person items)

"Portrayed by Benedict Cumberbatch in Hawking (2004) Portrayed by Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything (2014) "


unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Famous Figures: Scientists (33 person items)
Gallenum posted 3 images 2 years, 7 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"January 8,1942 - March 14,2018"


SwtChaos added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
In Memoriam 2018 (106 person items)

"Sunset: March 14, 2018 (Age: 76) Cause of Death: Complications from ALS Claim to Fame: English Theoretical Physicist/Cosmologist/Author"


giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

ElHombreMachado3G4 added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Rest in Peace (119 person items)
Jay added this to a list 3 years ago
Favorite People (39 person items)
Leo added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
miaou voted for 2 images 4 years, 12 months ago