Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Stanley Earl Kramer

Born: 29 September 1913 Died: 19 February 2001

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Karen Sharpe


Lists

195 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
35 votes
My favorite directors (50 items)
list by BadSmile
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 9 comments
28 votes
Top Deceased Directors (61 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 15 years, 2 months ago 6 comments
22 votes
The Golden Age of Hollywood (260 items)
list by Moon River
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
21 votes
Directors and composers who work together (63 items)
list by Venice
Published 8 years, 12 months ago 4 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Stanley Kramer was an American film director and producer, responsible for making many of Hollywood's most famous "message movies", and becoming one of the nation's most respected filmmakers.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
409 Watched
Rating:
7.4
322 Watched
Rating:
7.7
290 Watched
Rating:
7.5
167 Watched
Rating:
7.9
167 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.6
94 Watched
Rating:
8.3
89 Watched
Rating:
8
77 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
8.5
35 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent



TV directed by




Update feed

Diabolik added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
Greatest Directors (62 person items)

"It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963) Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) R.P.M. (1970) On the Beach (1959) The Defiant Ones (1958) Not as a Stranger (1955)"


JxSxPx added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
TCM’s The Essential Directors (56 person items)

"Must-See Movies The Defiant Ones On the Beach Inherit the Wind Judgment at Nuremberg It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World Ship of Fools Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner "


samira voted for an image 1 year, 12 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 3 years ago
Marvel Cinematic Universe in the 1970s (54 person items)

"Stanley Kramer would direct the more comical Ant-Man movies."


Wetzneer posted 5 images [View All] 5 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 11 images [View All] 6 years, 2 months ago