Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Adam Spiegel

Age: 49, born 22 October 1969

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

127 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 20 comments
81 votes
Portraits by Nadav Kander (46 items)
list by Lia
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 7 comments
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 6 months ago
38 votes
TV commercials from famous directors (11 items)
list by Noctem
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 5 comments
23 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 6 comments

Spike Jonze Videos

Björk - Triumph Of A Heart

216 Views

Added 7 years ago


Beastie Boys - Sabotage

210 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

8 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Spike Jonze made up one-third (along with Andy Jenkins and Mark Lewman) of the triumvirate of genius minds behind Dirt Magazine, the brother publication of the much lamented ground-breaking Sassy Magazine. These three uncommon characters were all editors for Grand Royal Magazine as well, under the direction of Mike D and Adam Horovitz and Adam Yauch before the sad demise of Grand Royal Records. Jonze was also responsible for directing the famous Beastie Boys: Sabotage (1994) short film as well as numerous other music videos for various artists.
Tags: Director (7), Male (4), American (4), Hipster (4), Writer (3), Born 1969 (3), Camera Operator (2), Actor (2), Jewish (2), Producer (2), Oscar Winner (2), Cute (2), Music Video Director (2), Jackass (1), Oscar Winne (1), Screenwriter (1), Filmmaker (1), Cinematographer (1), White (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
2948 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1769 Watched
Rating:
7.2
1577 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1627 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1293 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
2948 Watched
Rating:
7.2
1577 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1293 Watched
4. Her
Rating:
7.8
1298 Watched
5. I'm Here (2010)
Rating:
7.7
171 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
1293 Watched
2. Her
Rating:
7.8
1298 Watched
Rating:
5.8
1271 Watched
Rating:
6.2
738 Watched
Rating:
6.3
420 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
1274 Watched
Rating:
7.2
294 Watched
Rating:
4.6
123 Watched
Rating:
6.9
70 Watched
Rating:
7.7
56 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
5.9
1274 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
5.9
1274 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Exclusive added this to a list 1 month ago
Exclusive voted for an image 1 month ago

Stehako added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #38 2016 Rank: #40 2015 Rank: #1 in Top Future Directing Greats 2014 Rank: #1 in Top Future Directing Greats 2013 Rank: #4 in Top Future Directing Greats 2012 Rank: #6 in Top Future Directing Greats 2011 Rank: #7 in Top Future Directing Greats 2010 Rank: #11 in Top Future Directing Greats 2009 Rank: #14 in Top Future Directing Greats a. Being John Malkovich (1999) b. Adaptation. (2002) c. Where the Wild Things Are (2009) d. Pretty Sweet (2012) e. Her (2013) f. Untitled Project (20"


Brandon Carreon added this to a list 12 months ago
Leo added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #40 2015 Rank: #1 in Top Future Directing Greats 2014 Rank: #1 in Top Future Directing Greats 2013 Rank: #4 in Top Future Directing Greats 2012 Rank: #6 in Top Future Directing Greats 2011 Rank: #7 in Top Future Directing Greats 2010 Rank: #11 in Top Future Directing Greats 2009 Rank: #14 in Top Future Directing Greats a. Being John Malkovich (1999) b. Adaptation. (2002) c. Where the Wild Things Are (2009) d. Pretty Sweet (2012) e. Her (2013) f. Untitled Project (2019) "


Sergio Georgini added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
The 15 Most Accomplished Music Video Directors (15 person items)

"Best Music Videos: “Buddy Holly”, Weezer (1994); “Sabotage”, Beastie Boys (1994); “Drop”, The Pharcyde (1996); “Sky’s The Limit”, The Notorious B.I.G. feat. 112 (1997); “Weapon Of Choice”, Fatboy Slim (2001); “Get Back”, Ludacris (2004); “Flashing Lights”, Kanye West (2008); "The Suburbs", Arcade Fire (2010); “Otis”, Jay-Z & Kanye West (2011) Best Movies: Being John Malkovich (1999), Adaptation (2002), Where The Wild Things Are (2009) Compared to his staggering"


Exclusive voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

chloe51 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

" 2015 Rank: #1 in Top Future Directing Greats 2014 Rank: #1 in Top Future Directing Greats 2013 Rank: #4 in Top Future Directing Greats 2012 Rank: #6 in Top Future Directing Greats 2011 Rank: #7 in Top Future Directing Greats 2010 Rank: #11 in Top Future Directing Greats 2009 Rank: #14 in Top Future Directing Greats a. Being John Malkovich (1999) b. Adaptation. (2002) c. Where the Wild Things Are (2009) d. Pretty Sweet (2012) e. Her (2013) f. Untitled Project (2018) "


JROCK1772 voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
MTV Movie Awards 2000 Winners (My Version) (13 movies items)

"Best New Filmmaker! Winner: Spike Jonze, Being John Malkovich!"