Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Spencer Bonaventure Tracy

Born: 5 April 1900 Died: 10 June 1967

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

191 votes
Actors who died before seeing their final movie (20 items)
list by Lexie
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 24 comments
157 votes
Impossible celebrity couples (50 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 31 comments
114 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 12 comments
101 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 12 comments
100 votes
Hollywood's Golden Age (54 items)
list by Karolina
Published 8 years ago 12 comments

Spencer Tracy Videos

Inherit The Wind - Spencer Tracy Speech

64 Views, 1 votes

Added 7 years ago




Photos

7 votes
6 votes
6 votes
6 votes
6 votes

Description: Spencer Tracy was one America's most beloved actors. After studying acting in New York City, he appeared in several Broadway shows before joining the prestigious movie studio Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. He starred in 75 films from 1930 to 1967, winning back-to-back Academy Awards for Captains Courageous and Boys Town. In the early 1930s, Spencer Tracy's truculent attitude and thunderingly aberrant behavior were his only defenses against studio power brokers who cast him as stereotypical con men, buddies and gangsters. But by the end of the decade the actor's on-screen style--seamless naturalism and subtle inflections--had proved th ... (more)
Tags: American (7), Actor (6), Male (6), Born 1900 (4), Oscar Winner (4), Deceased (3), Died 1967 (3), Legend (3), Died Aged 67 (2), Talented (2), 1940s (2), 1950s (2), Icon (2), USN (1), US Navy (1), Military (1), Veteran (1), Navy (1), Cancer (1), Lung Cancer (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Amélie (2001)
Rating:
8.1
4745 Watched
2. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
Rating:
8.2
1093 Watched
Rating:
7.5
392 Watched
Rating:
7.4
309 Watched
Rating:
7.8
272 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
13 Watched
Rating:
8
8 Watched
Rating:
8.6
6 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted 3 images 23 hours, 46 minutes ago

westly voted for 3 images 2 months ago

r04n1ez added this to a list 4 months, 4 weeks ago
Cannes: Prix d'interprétation masculine (80 person items)

"1955 - *Tie* Winner for Bad Day at Black Rock Spencer Tracy - Best Actor as John J. Macreedy"


marcuscthomas added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
Overrated! (3 movies items)
SA-512 posted 2 images 8 months, 1 week ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1042 person items)
samira added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)
lovemylife voted for 5 images 2 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

aLittleTyger voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Marvelous 30's Classic Cars (15 cars items)

" 1934 Chevrolet Coupe "


Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago