Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Spalding Gray

Stats

Birth Name: Spalding Rockwell Gray

Born: 5 June 1941 Died: 10 January 2004

Country of origin: United States


Lists

4 votes
Stars who died due to a fall........ (35 items)
list by Brian G
Published 5 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Spalding Gray was born on June 5, 1941 in Providence, Rhode Island, USA as Spalding Rockwell Gray. He was an actor and writer, known for The Killing Fields (1984), Kate & Leopold (2001) and Beaches (1988). He was married to Kathleen Russo and Renรฉe Shafransky. He died on January 10, 2004 in New York City, New York, USA.
Tags: American (2), Died 2004 (2), Born 1941 (2), Suicide (2), True Stories (1), New England Accent (1), Monologist (1), Performance Artist (1), Gemini (1), Depressed (1), Deceased (1), Playwright (1), Eccentric (1), Actor (1), Male (1), Writer (1), Spoken Word (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Nanny (1993)
Rating:
6.1
1239 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1071 Watched
3. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1083 Watched
Rating:
7.2
610 Watched
Rating:
5.9
366 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Kate & Leopold (2001)
Rating:
6
1147 Watched
Rating:
7.6
343 Watched
3. How High (2001)
Rating:
5.6
310 Watched
4. Beaches (1988) (1989)
Rating:
6.4
205 Watched
5. Diabolique (1996)
Rating:
5.3
151 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Gray's Anatomy (1996)
Rating:
7.2
16 want to see
Rating:
7.9
10 Watched
Rating:
5
2 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Books




TV written by

0 want to see




Update feed

onclelapin posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago

onclelapin posted 2 images 2 years, 9 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Stars who died due to a fall........ (35 person items)

"Writer and monologist Spalding Gray was best known for his monologue Swimming to Cambodia, which was adapted into a 1987 film. He died in 2004, after jumping off the Staten Island Ferry into the harbor of New York."