Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Shinichirô Watanabe

Stats

Birth Name: 渡辺 信一郎, Watanabe Shin'ichirō

Age: 56, born 24 May 1965

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

132 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 21 comments
28 votes
Animators (28 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 8 years, 12 months ago 5 comments
12 votes
Showrunners and TV Creators (18 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 9 years ago 1 comment
5 votes
My favorite Directors (22 items)
list by donatboy
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Mis Directores De Animacion Favoritos (11 items)
list by Brandon Carreon
Published 3 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Japanese anime television and film director. He is best known for directing the critically acclaimed and commercially successful anime series Cowboy Bebop, Samurai Champloo, Carole & Tuesday, and Space Dandy. Watanabe is known for incorporating multiple genres into his anime creations. In Cowboy Bebop, for example, Watanabe blends classic cowboy western with 1960s/1970s New York City film noir, jazz/blues music, Hong Kong action movies, and sets the entire series in space. In his later work, Samurai Champloo, Watanabe unites the cultures of Okinawa, hip hop, modern-day Japan, and chanbara. Career: Watanabe was born in ... (more)
Tags: Anime (1), Japanese (1), Director (1), Watanabe (1), Anime Director (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Animatrix (2003)
Rating:
6.9
1181 Watched
Rating:
7.5
506 Watched
Rating:
7.2
152 Watched
Rating:
7.3
130 Watched
5. Genius Party (2007)
Rating:
6.8
37 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Cowboy Bebop (1998)
Rating:
8.2
1016 Watched
Rating:
7.8
528 Watched
Rating:
7.6
136 Watched
Rating:
6.3
86 Watched
5. Space Dandy (2014)
Rating:
7.2
80 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Animatrix (2003)
Rating:
6.9
1181 Watched
Rating:
7.2
152 Watched
Rating:
7.3
130 Watched
Rating:
6.8
8 Watched




TV written by

1. Cowboy Bebop (1998)
Rating:
8.2
1016 Watched
Rating:
7.8
528 Watched




Update feed

boogiepop1989 posted 2 images 8 months, 2 weeks ago

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago